Warping ends pulling off table on tall fin shapes with ABS
 
Notifications
Clear all

Warping ends pulling off table on tall fin shapes with ABS  

  RSS
JonPointer
(@jonpointer)
Eminent Member
Warping ends pulling off table on tall fin shapes with ABS

I am printing tall, thin shapes out of Hatchbox ABS and repeatedly have problems with one end of the shape pulling away from the table and warping.  You can see in the photos that the left end pulls up and pulls the brim away from the table - or sometimes breaks away from the brim.  The resulting part is warped on that end and is not flat on the bottom of the part.  Also, because that end has pulled up, it effects the quality of the layers above it.  The rest of the part stays flat to the table, sticks well, and does not pull away.  I've found that if I move the part around the table the same problem occurs - it's something about the geometry of the part.  In the second part (third image) - you can see that this long thin part is pulling up on both ends.  The left end has separated from the brim and the right end has lifted the brim from the table.  I've tried adding glue stick to the table surface and the problem is the same.
Any ideas what is causing this and how I could correct it?  I sell these parts, so I'm partial to them looking nice and functioning well.
Thanks!
Jon

...
Posted : 01/12/2020 11:38 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Warping ends pulling off table on tall fin shapes with ABS

A few suggestions here ...

1. If you don't have an enclosure used the draft shield option.  Both PS and Cura have it.  This helps stabilize the temperature.  This works particularly well with taller prints.

2. Use something like glue stick or Layerneer to help hold down the areas that are prone to warping.  Those serve both as an adhesion helper and release agent.  Glue stick should definitely help (you noted you tried it) and with the draft shield it's even better.

3. Let the machine preheat to ABS temperature and stabilize for maybe 10-15 minutes before you launch the print.  Let the machine become dimensionally stable at the higher temperature.

4. When the print finishes, let it cool down to almost room temperature before removing it from the plate.

Posted : 02/12/2020 12:50 am
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: Warping ends pulling off table on tall fin shapes with ABS

An enclosure, nothing fancy, just cardboard.

Posted : 02/12/2020 11:37 am
JonPointer
(@jonpointer)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Warping ends pulling off table on tall fin shapes with ABS

@towlerg and @jsw - thank you both for the ideas.  Unfortunately I have tried an enclosure, glue stick, preheating, and letting it cool down - but unfortunately I still always get that end of the part pulling up - even when I do all of these together.   Any other ideas? 
Thank you again! 

...
Posted : 02/12/2020 4:57 pm
tsamisa@cytanet.com.cy
(@tsamisacytanet-com-cy)
Trusted Member
RE: Warping ends pulling off table on tall fin shapes with ABS

@jonpointer

I have the same problem with ASA, ABS and PC. What improved the situation for me was buildtak steel sheet. ABS type filaments stick to this surface to the point that it get really difficult to remove. I had to buy paper clips to keep buildtak on to the heatbed because instead of the model warping the sheet did. Also i tend, whenever possible, to print mouse ears on the corners of my model (about 3cm diameter). Needs some post processing but better that a useless warped model.

Posted : 02/12/2020 5:54 pm
JonPointer
(@jonpointer)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Warping ends pulling off table on tall fin shapes with ABS

@tsamisacytanet-com-cy

Thank you!  I wasn't aware of the BuildTak FlexPlate System.  I just checked out their site and video.  Looks pretty promising and my table is getting pretty beat up, so I might give this a try.  Mouse ears are a good idea too.
Thanks again!

...
Posted : 02/12/2020 6:22 pm
Share: