Prints curling and detaching from build plate  

  RSS
joshua.r4
(@joshua-r4)
Active Member

I have been using my Prusa i3Mk2 for almost 3 years now. I had some issues when first learning, but I have had hundreds of successful prints since I worked those out. Over the past 6 months, though, I have not been able to complete any but the most basic print. My prints keep curling at the edges and often become detached from the build plate. I have tried different filaments, different settings (including temperature, fill pattern, speed, cooling, etc.), used tape and glue stick, and even putting a box around the machine. Nothing seems to help. At this point I can sometimes get it to work if I use a raft, but even that is only 50% successful. I have also started having this strange bubbling of the initial layer recently. Can anyone help me figure out what is going on? I am out of ideas.Curling cornersBubbling/detachment

Posted : 09/06/2020 6:09 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m-3)
Prominent Member

Easy your bed is not clean.

Clean bed with dish soap, What kind of bed do you have?

First layer should be 100% perfect, you get better sticking,

A big brim attach to model will help 6 or 8 lines.

Extra first layer normal not needed:

first layer slower and hotter, bed hotter.

You could try, the brim make a big high wall with this so no cold air can hit model,

if parts warp it could be filament, i print the whole model hotter.

Use glue stick if it warps, with big flat models, and small models(small foot print), and not all glue stick is the same.

Posted : 28/06/2020 10:00 am
joshua.r4
(@joshua-r4)
Active Member

@peter-m26

Thanks for the suggestions. I clean the bed with alcohol before and after every print. I will have to try the dish soap. I recently found a problem that was keeping my fan on all the time that might have been contributing to the problem. I have been using a raft on all of my models and turned off the fan, which has given better results. 
Posted : 28/06/2020 4:06 pm
tagada.b
(@tagada-b)
Active Member

Clean with soap and acetone.
Then my suggestion is to adjust the Z level
Your first layer is not squished properly
Regards

Posted : 13/07/2020 7:02 pm
joshua.r4 liked
Milos V.
(@milos-v)
Reputable Member

The nozzle was definitely too low on the photo with the white print. It pushes filament to strong to the bed, that cause the curling. In addition, there is most probably adhesion issue, so clean up the bed as suggested above.

This is original MK2 bed with PEI sheet on. It looses adhesion in time, it is good to "brush" it with the harder side of the dish sponge. It will return to the PEI sheet the original behavior. Then clean with acetone. I think this maintenance was even described in the manual for MK2. For MK2.5/MK3 with magnetic steel sheets, it is better instead of aceton to use the soap and hot water. But this you can not make with MK2, do not place the bed to the water!

Posted : 13/07/2020 9:07 pm
joshua.r4 liked
Milos V.
(@milos-v)
Reputable Member

And if you not thought about that before, maybe upgrade to MK2.5S or MK3 would be good. The magnetic steel sheets are perfect. Printing, removing the prints and cleaning is much easier. And in case the sheet is too damaged, you simply replace for the new one.

Posted : 13/07/2020 9:12 pm
Milos V.
(@milos-v)
Reputable Member

And if you have not thought about that before, maybe upgrade to MK2.5S or MK3 would be good. The magnetic steel sheets are perfect. Printing, removing the prints and cleaning is much easier. And in case the sheet is too damaged, you simply replace for the new one.

Posted : 13/07/2020 9:12 pm
tagada.b
(@tagada-b)
Active Member

@milos-v

soap and hot water work also for MK2s.
seems to me the only good way to removed glue after having used it for pet
have a good day

Posted : 14/07/2020 6:32 pm
Milos V.
(@milos-v)
Reputable Member

Yes, but washing the steel sheet under water is a bit easier than washing the whole printer 😉

And I think that there is no reason for using glue these days for PLA, PETG, ABS or ASA. All these standard materials are well printable without any such a drastical separator on Prusa.

 

Posted : 14/07/2020 7:09 pm
tagada.b
(@tagada-b)
Active Member

@milos-v

I agree for PLA and ASA
But on the MK2s with no steel sheet, Petg does stick too much for me

On the MK3S, I am not washing the steel sheet in fact
Too much afraid to get rust

Posted : 14/07/2020 7:47 pm
Milos V.
(@milos-v)
Reputable Member

For PETG on PEI is good enough to use some window cleaner. It makes the bed dirty enough so that PETG does not stick too much and you can remove it again simply with IPA paper towel. Glue brings so much extra work in comparison to this. But as I wrote, upgrade to MK2.5S or MK3S and using steel sheets solve this. Textured ones are great for PETG.

Posted : 14/07/2020 8:13 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register