Notifications
Clear all

Print thin lines  

  RSS
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Trusted Member
Print thin lines

Hi All,

    I've begun importing line drawings into Tinkercad by converting them from JPG to SVG.  For the most part I'm really happy with the results, however when the art work I'm working with have very fine lines some of the lines don't make it past the slicer.  I can bring the STL fils into Prusa Slicer and they look complete, but when I slice it many of the fine lines vanish.

So far to get around this I pull the art into GIMP and thicken some of the missing lines, but this is more work than I want to have to do.  Is there another technique I can use to get these fine lines to print?

Thanks

-Bob

...
Posted : 10/11/2019 6:28 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Print thin lines

Hi Bob, 
You could scale the model larger, 
you could use a smaller nozzle, 

or you could try XY Compensation, which is an 'Expert Mode' feature, in "Print Settings>Advanced"
regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 10/11/2019 8:17 pm
Share: