Please Help! Printing with ABS!  

  RSS
simon.m3
(@simon-m3)
Active Member

So I have had some success printing with ABS in the past but recently I keep having issues with warping and bad layer adhesion. I’ve tried adjusting the temp, slowing the print, lowering layer height, and turning off the fan. At this point I am not sure what to do. Is there a way to download a prebuilt profile and slic3r and just try whatever worked on someone else’s MK2? I do have an enclosure and I am including photos. Thanks in advance.

...
Posted : 06/09/2018 12:36 pm
neal.w2
(@neal-w2)
Reputable Member

Personally I would blame the feline thermal displacement unit on the top of the enclosure. Maybe try higher temps and slower speeds.

Neal.

...
Posted : 06/09/2018 5:21 pm
simon.m3
(@simon-m3)
Active Member

Higher hot end or bed temps? Bed is currently at 100. Also is there a way in slicer to reduce the overall speed or does it have to be done manually? Thanks

...
Posted : 08/09/2018 7:31 am
neal.w2
(@neal-w2)
Reputable Member

Hot end temp would be my first guess. Personally both of my Prusa's like to print hotter (hotend anyway) than my other printers.

Neal

...
Posted : 09/09/2018 3:16 am
jan.p18
(@jan-p18)
Trusted Member

My experince with ABS is to lower speed on the first layer to 30%. Then it is really sticked to the bed.

...
Posted : 14/09/2018 12:00 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register