first layer supports not sticking  

  RSS
james.s60
(@james-s60)
New Member

This is my second attempt at printing this, Eye of Agamotto. Each time, my first layer supports are not adhering to the printed. It's been properly calibrated, I've done a few other prints with no issues. I've cleaned the bed per instructions, but it's still not working. I slowed down the print speed to 60, nozzle is at 210, and bed is at 55. I don't get it.... What's the issue? The outer brim is sticking fine, but the supports and inner sections are not. Any idea how to fix this?

Sorry posted this in wrong section... I have a i3 Mk2s. Also, I'm using Ziro Bronze color PLA.

Posted : 27/05/2018 5:16 am
JeffJordan
(@jeffjordan)
Member Moderator


.... I slowed down the print speed to 60, ...

60 what ? percentage setting at the printer ?
with which print speed has it been sliced ?
do you use linear advance settings ?

for such a structure I wouldn't print faster than 30mm/s for the first few layers, without lin-ad.
furthermore I would recommend to check the support structure settings and reduce that insane brim width.
what's the slicer of your choice ?

dem inscheniör is' nix zu schwör......
Posted : 27/05/2018 11:39 am
lee.g
(@lee-g)
Estimable Member

It is hard to tell from the photo but the first layer height looks ok

How are you cleaning the bed. it looks like a simple case of the bed not being clean enough. Time to try some acetone.

...
Posted : 27/05/2018 2:47 pm
james.s60
(@james-s60)
New Member



.... I slowed down the print speed to 60, ...

60 what ? percentage setting at the printer ?
with which print speed has it been sliced ?
do you use linear advance settings ?

for such a structure I wouldn't print faster than 30mm/s for the first few layers, without lin-ad.
furthermore I would recommend to check the support structure settings and reduce that insane brim width.
what's the slicer of your choice ?


A lot of what you asked is all Greek to me. I'm still learning the ropes here. However, I eventually got it to print fine. I slowed down the print speed to 60 using the live tuning setting. It printed out fine, I think it was just moving way too fast laying out the first layer..

I've been using Slic3r, but don't mess with the settings much. Whatever the stock settings are is where I leave it. I'll look more into those details since you mentioned it.

I use alcohol on the bed. It's been working fine since then.

Posted : 22/06/2018 9:41 am
Share:

Please Login or Register