Brand new print surface, can't get solid print. Inconsistent Z leveling
 

Brand new print surface, can't get solid print. Inconsistent Z leveling  

Page 1 / 2
  RSS
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

I just bought a new textured surface and have spent multiple hours with tech support trying to get it to actually print properly.  I can get a solid surface or a test cube to print in the middle of the bed, but beyond that, nothing has printed right.  I'm now at -0.760 and the prints anything outside of the small center of the bed are horribly off.  Any adjustments I do lead me to either the filament getting hit by the print head on one end or not adhering at all.  I've already tried washing with soap, using IPA, etc.  This is a brand new bed and I didn't think this would be such an issue.  Here's an example of going from -0.760 to -0.750 and back to -0.760.  Any help would be appreciated here.

 

 

Posted : 24/02/2021 5:25 pm
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

Oh slight edit.  Here's the test surface at -0.770

Posted : 24/02/2021 6:05 pm
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

And here we are at -0.550

 

 

Posted : 24/02/2021 9:31 pm
3dJ
 3dJ
(@3dj)
Active Member

-.750 seems to be too low and -.550 looks too high.

What I usually do is printing half the square with for example -.600 and the other half with -.650. Then compare these for the best result. Next I print the square again with smaller steps (e.g. -.620 and -.640) etc., etc. It takes some time, but eventually you find the best value for a particular sheet.

I keep this value with the sheet for future reference.

Maybe you could print a square off centre to check if the sheet is level or not.

Posted : 24/02/2021 10:07 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Posted by: @ryan-f15

[...] Here's an example of going from -0.760 to -0.750 and back to -0.760.  Any help would be appreciated here.

A few notes:

  • The difference between -0.760 and -0.750 is a very fine adjustment (0.01mm). I find adjustments in increments of about 0.02mm for very fine changes, and 0.06mm for larger adjustments work. I wouldn't expect to be able to see much difference with 0.01mm.
  • Your results at -0.75-0.76mm are too low. The nozzle is scraping the filament.
  • Your result at -0.55 is too high. The layers are not squishing together and forming an even surface.

You've bracketed the value, now just home in on the Goldilocks number. I'd start at -0.55 and start lowering Live-Z in increments of -0.06mm until those lines start to close up, then make fine adjustments of +/- 0.02mm. I always find it easier to start high and work progressively lower (more negative Live-Z) as I find it easier to see changes in the lines as they go down.

I'm betting you want to be at around -0.650.

I've put together some notes and pics here that might be helpful. This can be a bit overwhelming the 1st few times, but you'll quickly get the hang of the Live-Z procedure.

This post was modified 3 months ago 2 times by bobstro
My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 24/02/2021 10:11 pm
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

@bobstro

I'll try that tonight.  My problem is that at any height I'm not able to do large prints

Posted : 25/02/2021 12:24 am
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

OK well I tried -0.650.  The first layer cal isn't sticking hardly at all and isn't straight.  I'm testing with -0.700 right now.

Posted : 25/02/2021 2:58 am
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

Here's -0.660:

 

 
It's reasonably sticky in some areas, but other areas it could be moved by blowing on it.  Raise or lower?
This post was modified 3 months ago by ryan.f15
Posted : 25/02/2021 3:32 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Stick to the 75x75mm square. It's a lot easier to see what's going on with that. The bottom of your last pic looks about right.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 25/02/2021 4:37 am
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

This is -0.680.  I'm doing the calibration surface now

 
Posted : 25/02/2021 4:58 am
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

Here's the surface.  It's -0.680 in the top left and bottom right, and -0.730 in the middle

Posted : 25/02/2021 5:14 am
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

This is at -0.690.  It isn't a solid square, when I peel it up the lines are threads.

Posted : 25/02/2021 5:37 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Posted by: @ryan-f15

Here's the surface.  It's -0.680 in the top left and bottom right, and -0.730 in the middle

I just realized you're posting in the Mk2 forum. New posts show on the front page and I assumed you were on a Mk3 because of the textured sheet. Live-Z is reversed on the Mk2, so you want more POSITIVE values to get lower. Everything else I mentioned should still apply. This would explain the result in your last pic.

So in your last pic, -.680 is a good starting point and I'd make the Live-Z LESS negative. Start at -0.680 and move in 0.02 increments towards -0.600 and I think you'll have it.

Apologies for any confusion! Please clarify which printer you're using. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 25/02/2021 4:26 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Posted by: @ryan-f15

This is at -0.690.  It isn't a solid square, when I peel it up the lines are threads.

This one is very close. You just need to lower Live-Z a bit closer to the bed to close those up. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 25/02/2021 4:27 pm
Clemens M.
(@clemens-m)
Prominent Member

@bobstro

Hallo bobstro, I own a MK2.5 and there it is this way:

-0.700 is a bigger gap between sheet and nozzle than -0.800. Looking at one of the 1. pictures it is the printer frame with threaded rods and the spring sheet ==> the printer should be at least a MK2.5. So I am not 100% sure if your explanation is right. But anyway you explained the size of increments and 2 or 3 tests should show the right direction to receive an optimal z height for 1. layer.

Best regards, Clemens

Posted : 25/02/2021 4:51 pm
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

I have the v2 with the 2.5 upgrade kit.  So wold I increase to like -0.700 or back off to like -0.500?

Posted : 25/02/2021 5:25 pm
Clemens M.
(@clemens-m)
Prominent Member

@ryan-f15

I would say to -0.700 because you need to come closer.

Best regards, Clemens

Posted : 25/02/2021 5:37 pm
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

-0.710 same  thing

Posted : 25/02/2021 9:00 pm
Clemens M.
(@clemens-m)
Prominent Member

@ryan-f15

I don understand your problem:

Turn on your printer and start (as bobstro said) printing the square with 75x75 mm. During the print (I think that is only working during print of the 1. layer) hold down the rotary-knob and you will come to z-leveling. There you will see the actual value (which is at the moment -0,710). Turn the knob to reduce the distance between sheet and nozzle ==> the value has to become -0,713 then -0,715 and so on). When you do that watch the printed surface. And when you see the result is getting more and mor a plane surface you are on the right way).

Don't worry - your steel sheet has two sides 😉

Best regards, Clemens

This post was modified 2 months ago by Clemens M.
Posted : 25/02/2021 9:26 pm
ryan.f15
(@ryan-f15)
Estimable Member

OK well I dialed it all the way down to -0.765 and it got me good adhesion.  I guess that's good?

 

Posted : 25/02/2021 9:32 pm
Page 1 / 2
Share:

Please Login or Register