Notifications
Clear all

Mk2.5s first layer consistency issue  

  RSS
josh.h7
(@josh-h7)
Active Member
Mk2.5s first layer consistency issue

Please help, i habe these random points ok the first layer where it does not stick! Nozzle is clean, bed is clean, z is calibrated, z height is perfect on the rest of the print.

Posted : 25/04/2020 7:09 am
josh.h7
(@josh-h7)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Mk2.5s first layer consistency issue

Edit:

This is also coupled with random filament jamming, i have used 6 different filament types and the problem is the same. Currently using the white filament from prusa shop (not prusament) Replaced the nozzle recently.

Posted : 25/04/2020 7:36 am
Area51
(@area51)
RE: Mk2.5s first layer consistency issue

Have you tried to washing the build plate in warm water and dish soap, to make sure there is no grease and handle it only by the edges.

If the clogs primary comes on the first layer it can de caused by to low z-level.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 12/05/2020 1:37 pm
GertL liked
josh.h7
(@josh-h7)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Mk2.5s first layer consistency issue

@area51

Indeed, I always use IPA to clean the build plate after each print. I tried dish soap and a good scrub, still nothing.

It's a bit of a mystery really, I have printed over 400 parts (all the same piece) using about 20 different brands of filament and have had no problem! Z-offset is perfect on all prints with only minor changes needed at times. Some of the best prints come from the cheapest filament on eBay!

As soon as I switch to the "Made for Prusa" filament on the prusa shop, i have to battle to get the first layer to stick. After about 3 attempts the nozzle jams. I can switch to any filament after cleaning the nozzle and it works perfectly.

I have tried bed temps between 50 and 70 degrees, nozzle temps between 190 and 225. First layer success rate is about 5%.

I'm really peeved as I just received a delivery of 7 off rolls! (bought one roll a month ago, same results as this new batch so that's not the issue)

I will be returning all of them if I can't find a solution...

p.s. the picture above was a "good" print, it normally struggles to get the first lines down.

Posted : 12/05/2020 3:58 pm
Area51
(@area51)
RE: Mk2.5s first layer consistency issue

Just a thought - there could be a thin film of oil on the "trouble" filament from fabrication. Maybe a soap wash could "repair" it or a wipe with some other grease dissolving agent.

I cant remember that I have had that problem with a filament.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 12/05/2020 5:29 pm
GertL liked
josh.h7
(@josh-h7)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Mk2.5s first layer consistency issue

Interesting, although im gonna pass on doing that for over a km of filament lol

Posted : 12/05/2020 6:07 pm
Area51
(@area51)
RE: Mk2.5s first layer consistency issue

I am just suggesting a test piece of maybe 10 - 20m to see if that is the problem. If so, it will be a good argument when returning the rest of the filament to the seller.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 12/05/2020 9:58 pm
Share: