The nozzle keeps ripping off my print's base and I haven't found a definite answer to this exact problem
 

The nozzle keeps ripping off my print's base and I haven't found a definite answer to this exact problem  

  RSS
tojake2
(@tojake2)
Active Member

I've made the bed hotter used differen't mesh bed first layer calibrations high and low all over, I'm trying using lower-ish heat but last time I checked I made it hotter so it would hopefully stick. In case this doesn't work, anyone find any cures?

Posted : 20/02/2020 8:53 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Honorable Member

Firstly you have posted in the Prusa MINI forum.  From your picture it appears you have a MK3 of some version.  

Secondly please read this thread https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-assembly-and-first-prints-troubleshooting/life-adjust-z-my-way/
Yes I know its long but its highly likely to be the problem.  From your picture your Live Z height is way too high. 

The other thing is to read up on how to properly clean your bed and what to do and NOT do after fully cleaning it.  Basically unscented dish soap (dawn/fairy or similar) with very hot water rinse to remove ALL trace of oils/greases on the surface and NOT touching it afterwards.

Those 2 processes of having a properly dialled in z height and a clean bed allow you to get fantastic adhesion with pla and too good adhesion with petg.

Heres an example of what the prusa bed can do when set up and clean.

Posted : 20/02/2020 10:45 am
geoper2 liked
geoper2
(@geoper2)
Trusted Member

@neophyl

Haha how on earth did you get away with this angle 😱 Nice one!

Got to agree that this post must be relocated in MK3 thread.

Posted : 20/02/2020 4:57 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Honorable Member

I’ve printed that part 4 times now and it’s been fine every time. I’ve also done the back of the discovery phaser that has a similar angle and that is also no problem. No brim, no supports, just a clean smooth pei sheet.  It’s just a pity I can’t get anything to stick to my textured sheet 😂

Posted : 20/02/2020 5:14 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Famed Member
Posted by: @neophyl

[...]  It’s just a pity I can’t get anything to stick to my textured sheet 😂

Did you catch the thread about gluestick on the textured sheet? At least it made mine usable, though it still requires a lot of maintenance.

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 20/02/2020 5:20 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Honorable Member

Yes thanks Bob I did (as I spend too much time at work checking the forum lol). Not really had a reason to try as yet though as I don’t really need the texture that often. 

Posted : 20/02/2020 5:48 pm
tojake2
(@tojake2)
Active Member

@neophyl

No the nozzle wasn’t that high lol I simply raised it after the already failed print, the nozzle was previously nearly touching the actual filament (which was pla), last I checked I usually have it at inbetween -712 through -685, again I’ve gone as close as it literally smearing the PLA so I had to go higher. I’ve cleaned my printer surface a lot of times but I’ll look through the guide again.

Posted : 24/02/2020 3:35 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Honorable Member

It’s supposed to squish the filament into the bed. I wasn’t talking about the current height of the nozzle lol, just looking at what was on the bed it’s clear that it was never pressed into the bed like it should be. 

Posted : 24/02/2020 8:54 pm
tojake2
(@tojake2)
Active Member

@neophyl

Ahh I see, I thought maybe it was the squishing that preventing it from sticking because of that! I’ll be sure to try it as is squishing, thanks for the notice!

Posted : 27/02/2020 5:48 am
wdgeek
(@wdgeek)
Eminent Member

I had the same problem with my Mini. Checked my 1st layer calibration using PETG. It was ok. Problems were exactly what you describe, 1st layer is perfect, 2nd layer starts tearing up and is really messed up, third layer is no better, but eventually it gets better and after about the 7th or 8 layer its printing ok, except with some blobs on the walls. Eventually I lowered the overall speed of the print job using the front control panel, "Tune" and printed at 50% speed and the print came out perfect. (I tried lowering it slowly from 100% and quality started improving, so I just lowered it to 50% and the print came out perfect. Didn't like having to lower the speed by 50% but that's the only thing that worked. I then went into Prusa Slicer and adjusted the "Print Settings" - "speed" settings and lowered the settings to approx. 50% and that enabled me to print the part on my Mini successfully. BTW, I was able to print the same item on my MK3 at normal speed with perfect results, so don't know what is happening with the Mini that causes this problem. I just know that for now I'm printing at 50% speed for now, until I can figure out what is happening. Also, should mention that I did go through the procedure to make sure the teflon tube in the hotend is properly adjusted with the nozzle according to the instructions on Prusa's website, and I also checked the tension on the filament feed gear. So my suggestion is to try printing at 50% speed and see if that helps. Would be interested to hear if this helps in your case.

Posted : 03/03/2020 2:36 pm
crawlerin
(@crawlerin)
Reputable Member

@wdgeek

Interesting, thanks for sharing your experience.

Posted : 03/03/2020 11:22 pm
wdgeek
(@wdgeek)
Eminent Member

@crawlerin

Sorry, I posted this "I had the same problem with my Mini. Checked my 1st layer calibration using PETG." to the WRONG topic. Please ignore my suggestions for this problem. I will be reposting my suggestion in the correct topic. Sorry for the confusion.

Posted : 03/03/2020 11:42 pm
crawlerin
(@crawlerin)
Reputable Member

@wdgeek

Nono, that's fine, I will try the sane if I face problems with PETG.

Posted : 04/03/2020 2:39 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register