Notifications
Clear all

Printing sharper edges for a polymer clay slicer  

  RSS
seanh
(@seanh)
New Member
Printing sharper edges for a polymer clay slicer

Hi Everyone

I'm very new at 3D printing. I've only printed things using the default settings in prusaslicer.

I've recently printed a polymer clay cutter but, even though the 3D model I created in tinkercad has a very thin edge - 0.7mm, the print comes out thicker and not sharp/smooth.

Please can I have some advice on what settings I need to change in order to get a sharper edge on my print and smoother walls / edge? Thanks

Below is an image of the cutter in prusaslicer:

 

 

And here is the print. Not that clear but you can see the edges are not all the same thickness and not as thin as in prusaslicer...  You cant see the rough edges in the below picture but that's also a concern:

 

 

Please help! 

 

Posted : 07/06/2021 3:25 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Printing sharper edges for a polymer clay slicer

could you save a copy of your slicer setup, in a project file 

 

Files>save project as> 
then zip the resultant .3mf file and attach it to your next post please, 
regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 07/06/2021 7:30 pm
seanh liked
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Prominent Member
RE: Printing sharper edges for a polymer clay slicer

The default extrusion width for a 0.4mm nozzle is 0.45mm.

So: 0.45mm, 0.9mm, 1.35mm and other multiples of the extrusion width are the easy sizes to print cleanly.

Cheerio,

Posted : 08/06/2021 12:45 am
seanh liked
seanh
(@seanh)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printing sharper edges for a polymer clay slicer
Posted by: @joantabb

could you save a copy of your slicer setup, in a project file 

 

Files>save project as> 
then zip the resultant .3mf file and attach it to your next post please, 
regards Joan

Hi Joan, here's the 3mf file. Thanks for looking into my issue!

clay cutter

Posted : 08/06/2021 9:54 am
seanh
(@seanh)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Printing sharper edges for a polymer clay slicer
Posted by: @diem

The default extrusion width for a 0.4mm nozzle is 0.45mm.

So: 0.45mm, 0.9mm, 1.35mm and other multiples of the extrusion width are the easy sizes to print cleanly.

Cheerio,

Hi @diem

So would I need to aim at 0.45mm as the narrowest edge that can be done - in the 3d software? Then when I get to PS should I select any specific settings or keep as default?

Thanks 

Posted : 08/06/2021 9:57 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Prominent Member
RE: Printing sharper edges for a polymer clay slicer

@seanh

You *can* tweak the extrusion width if you wish but beyond a few percent the side effects outweigh the advantages.

To go narrower you will need a different nozzle.  As a new user you would be better sticking with the defaults for a while; until the constraints of the medium become familiar.

Cheerio,

Posted : 08/06/2021 6:15 pm
mark
 mark
(@mark-6)
Estimable Member
RE: Printing sharper edges for a polymer clay slicer

What material are you using? Different materials ooze and spread out more than others. If I want clean sharp edges I use ASA. PLA is probably good too. Anything in PETG is a little looser in terms of tolerance.

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 09/06/2021 5:10 pm
Share: