Odd striations/lines on the first layer of flat cups
 
Notifications
Clear all

Odd striations/lines on the first layer of flat cups  

  RSS
cescott2015
(@cescott2015)
New Member
Odd striations/lines on the first layer of flat cups

Heya everyone! I've been trying to set up my Mini for the past couple days, and after the first layer or two, everything works great. I noticed the Benchy I printed out had a bad bottom, but I didn't pay it any mind, but when I went to try printing the bottom of a cup, I started noticing odd patterns.

.06 Live Adjust/First Layer Offset

This is .6 on first layer calibration/live adjust setting, while the bottom two are .01-0 and .14, respectively.

.01 to 0 on live adjust/first layer calibration

.14 live adjust/first layer calibration

At this point I think it's something other than my first layer calibration and some of the gaps I'm seeing in here are very unsettling. Any ideas at what to poke at to make it work? (Filament is Crystal Clear Iceland Blue from Filamentium)

Posted : 24/09/2020 2:43 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Odd striations/lines on the first layer of flat cups

Good morning, 

To me, that looks like first layer problems, 

I believe that the nozzle is too close to the build plate and that the negative number for your live Z setting is too large. 

the printer is trying to put the first layer filament into a gap that is currently too small. 
restart the print and adjust the Live Z to a smaller negative number until the filament goes smooth, but there are no gaps between the lines of filament when you lift the first layer off the build plate. 
regards Joan

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 24/09/2020 7:57 am
bobc
 bobc
(@bobc)
Reputable Member
RE: Odd striations/lines on the first layer of flat cups

I beg to differ with the estimable joantabb, but I think your Z layer is too high, not too low. A typical Z is more like -0.9 to -1.1.

I recently printed a lot of transparent, judging the first layer is quite tricky!

Worth reading : https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/first-layer-calibration_112364

Posted : 24/09/2020 11:48 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Odd striations/lines on the first layer of flat cups

At least we agree Bob... 

It's not correct! 

I should have asked to see the other side of the print!

🙂

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 25/09/2020 9:21 am
Share: