need help with bad stringing / overhand layer adhesion
 

need help with bad stringing / overhand layer adhesion  

  RSS
gixxer_88
(@gixxer_88)
Active Member

I am new to 3D printing and have had my Mini for about 3 weeks. Today I tried to print the puzzle box ( https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2178599) and I got some bad strings where the overhangs start. I sliced the model with prusa slicer using Hatchbox red PLA, default .2 quality layer height profile, 210 degrees. See picture below.

Any ideas on what I could do to make the issues go away?

Thanks

 

This topic was modified 4 months ago by gixxer_88
Posted : 09/07/2020 2:11 am
Karkovski
(@karkovski)
Member Moderator

Are you slicing with the latest version of PrusaSlicer and updated profiles?

Posted : 09/07/2020 11:06 am
gixxer_88
(@gixxer_88)
Active Member

@karkovski

yes, i am using the latest released slicer downloaded from Prusa3D. i do believe it is version 2.2

Posted : 09/07/2020 2:07 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

That's adhesion, not what is commonly meant by "stringing". Extrusions are not sticking to the underlying layers and being pulled taut across the curve. You can try, in order of likely benefit:

  1. Slowing down. Depending on your filament, reduced speeds can allow layers to bond better.
  2. Reducing layer height. Less rounded extrusions will have more contact with underlying layers.
  3. Increasing temperature. A bit more heat can help layers stick together. 

Don't forget that you can use modifiers and variable layer height to restrict the changes to parts of each printed part independently. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 09/07/2020 2:28 pm
atomleef liked
Oxygen
(@oxygen)
Estimable Member

Try to reprint the puzzle with seam position "aligned" circular projects do not like "nearest"

Mini with FW:4.2.1 + Bondtech Heatbreak...
Posted : 09/07/2020 3:07 pm
atomleef liked
Share:

Please Login or Register