Notifications
Clear all

Infill Protruding / Over Extrusion?  

  RSS
aFallenTree
(@afallentree)
New Member
Infill Protruding / Over Extrusion?

Hello everyone! I would like to start out by saying I have really enjoyed my Mini+ over the last few months and have made great progress with PETG prints of different difficulty with help of this forum.  

Overall most of my prints turn out near perfect with the stock Prusament PETG profile with the layer height set to .20 Quality settings. 

The printer is using a Bondtech heat-break and extruder with the appropriate gcode entered before the intro line. Printing with Atomic filament PETG Pro at 250c.  

Question: Do the small bumps on the internal portion of this print look like over extrusion from the infill? Or does this look like over extrusion of the perimeter start/stop location? Since they are inline with the “hinges” of this particular box print it seems like over extrusion happening at the start/stop? 

Any suggestions on how to resolve or reduce the issue? 

Lastly, I am printing with an extrusion multiplier of .98, if I reduce to .97 I will have gaps in my top infill layer. I have printed extrusion tests with very little difference in perimeter thickness from .95-1.00 extrusion multiplier. The only effects I see from extrusion multiplier is on solid infill with excessive material buildup around the edges. 

Thank you! 

Best Answer by fuchsr:

Looks like zits from the z seam to me. You may want to try the paint-on seam function to hide it in a less conspicuous place. 

Posted : 13/09/2021 4:04 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member

Looks like zits from the z seam to me. You may want to try the paint-on seam function to hide it in a less conspicuous place. 

Posted : 13/09/2021 4:27 pm
aFallenTree
(@afallentree)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Z-Seam

So that’s what they call it! After looking into Z-seam issues it definitely looks like this and I was able to reduce the effects and move it. 

Thank you! 

This post was modified 3 months ago by aFallenTree
Posted : 16/09/2021 8:54 pm
Share: