Gaps/zits especially on circular objects  

Page 2 / 2
  RSS
thomas.b13
(@thomas-b13)
Eminent Member

@oxygen

Before, did the same file again with bondtech, turned out about the same. 

@ste I've tried between 205 to 220 with similar results, ill try lower and post results. 

...
Posted : 19/06/2020 8:30 pm
thomas.b13
(@thomas-b13)
Eminent Member

Quick update on this if anyone is interested, and thanks for the help and suggestions so far.  I tried Prusament PLA and the print was a lot better. I managed to print the object I wanted to a good quality, however with a taller circular object I then experienced a new issue (right object in the image).

Not sure if the banding is due to not enough cooling or extrusion issues. I used the default profiles for 0.15mm quality and the default profile for Prusament PLA. 

I'm going to play about about to fix this new issue however regarding the previous, for my mini it struggles to produce a quality print with 3rd party filament, blobs, stringing, gaps etc. I tried 3 different brands, all brand new, and each had issues. I even put some in a filament dryer and showed little to no improvement. 

Two of these 3rd party filaments printed ok on my 4 other printers (all different manufacturers), one did not so I expect it was a bad spool altogether. In short, I'm going to stick with Prusament where I can, its a good quality filament and will hopefully reduce the number of failed prints I have if I stick with it. 

 

...
Posted : 29/07/2020 8:04 pm
Page 2 / 2
Share:

Please Login or Register