Notifications
Clear all

Fail to print a cone with hole  

  RSS
weantony
(@weantony)
New Member
Fail to print a cone with hole

Hi Everyone,

I am recently trying to print a cone with a hole in the center and two holes on the side. I have tried several times but the tip of the cone is always blocked at the end and the tip of the cone is not very smooth. The id of the whole is about 1.4 mm. Does anyone have any experience please? I have attached the screenshot of the designing for reference. Thnak you in advance.

 

Posted : 30/06/2021 1:24 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Fail to print a cone with hole

Can you post an image of the print and a zipped 3MF file?  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 30/06/2021 11:11 am
weantony
(@weantony)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Fail to print a cone with hole

@cwbullet

 

Hi Cwbullet,

Thank you for your reply. I have attached the failure picture and a zipped STD file.

 

 

probe designing

Posted : 01/07/2021 2:55 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: Fail to print a cone with hole

A 3mf would be more useful.  Use 'save project' from the slicer.

If you are printing the stl file as it is oriented you may not be using elephants foot compensation..?

Cheerio,

Posted : 01/07/2021 11:10 am
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: Fail to print a cone with hole

Can you increase the angle of the cone section? or have internal webs at anything above 45 deg.?

Posted : 01/07/2021 12:03 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: Fail to print a cone with hole

I printed it:

Sorry about the picture quality.

Printed flat side down in cheap PLA, Hobby King I think.

0.2 mm SPEED with Elephant foot compensation reduced to 0.2 mm.

For a smoother cone reduce the layer height.

Cheerio,

Posted : 01/07/2021 12:55 pm
weantony
(@weantony)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Fail to print a cone with hole

@diem

Hi, thank you so much for trying with PLA. I used PP because I need it to be organic solvent-resistant. I would need to use it as part of the solvent line. But thank you still for your advise on reducing the layer height. 

Best Regards,

Posted : 03/07/2021 2:10 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: Fail to print a cone with hole

You should have mentioned PP at the beginning.  It is liable to warping and shrinkage.  Holes may finish undersize unless calibrated.

A part this small still needs a little Elephant foot compensation but the default value is too large.

Print a test part, a cube, with a range of different sized holes and measure/calculate the calibration required.

Cheerio.

Posted : 03/07/2021 8:31 pm
Share: