Notifications
Clear all

Complex brick print help  

  RSS
Wojtas
(@wojtas)
New Member
Complex brick print help

Hello,

 

I'm trying to print this brick but I'm having some challenges.

Afters few attempts this is the best version that I have managed to successfully print, but it is not up to the standard.

I tried to reuse the same setting, then troubleshoot temperature, infill, supports(on and off) but at some point nozzle catches one of the pins or while doing the supports and then the whole thing goes do s#!t.

There is another piece that i did recently and again quality of the print that my 2 colleges   getting are much better results on other bigger printers.

I only have prusaMini hence I was wondering if anyone can help me with settings. Happy to share .STL and more info around the project if needed.

Posted : 17/09/2021 9:03 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Will need to see all your settings

Save your current  3MF project file, zip it up, and attach it to a reply here so we can see your part & settings and give better recommendations.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 17/09/2021 3:17 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

Try drying your filament.  Stringing like that often indicates damp.

The next issue is the pattern of fingerprints visible on your print sheet.

Clean the sheet with dishwashing detergent (Dawn/Fairy) and plenty of HOT water, rinse well and dry with a fresh paper towel. Handle by the edges only.

Cheerio,

 

Posted : 17/09/2021 3:30 pm
Clemens M.
(@clemens-m)
Prominent Member
Additional

after cleaning with hot water and soap - Isopropanol can be used too.

Best regards, Clemens

Posted : 17/09/2021 9:15 pm
Wojtas
(@wojtas)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
Guilty as Charged

Yep guilty of sticky fingers I think it was out of frustration rather than anthing else.

I have not been doing the soap wash treatment so will definatly be giving it a try.

I do clean my plate with Isopropyl after print.

Brick 3M Brick STL

Posted : 17/09/2021 10:01 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member

Have tried printing the object the other way round ie pins on the top?

Posted : 18/09/2021 12:27 pm
josh-e
(@josh-e)
New Member
Hope this helps

The stringing could be caused by printing too hot so it might be worth printing at a cooler temperature. I had a look at your 3mf files, and you have the nozzle temperature set to 227c which is a bit on the warm side for PLA and I would recommend dropping the temperature down a bit. If you look on your filament it should have a label with the manufacturers recommended temperature range, I would go on the lower end of that.

The stringing could also be caused by bad retraction settings so if reducing the temperature does not improve print quality it might be worth increasing retraction slightly, also as Diem says make sure your PLA is not too damp.

I printed my own copy of the part on my I3 mk3s and got pretty decent results, I had the nozzle temperature set to 205c for all but the first layer, also printed it at a 0.15mm layer height, I was left with very little stringing and a reasonably accurate part. I have attached my 3mf file if that is of any help. Also, the 3mf file is set to 0.07mm layer height which I am not sure is necessary for a part like this, I would experiment with different layer heights to work out which gives you the accuracy you need whilst also not taking too long to print. 

3mf file: 3895 Black Technic, Brick 1 x 16 with Holes v1

I hope this helps 😊

Posted : 23/09/2021 11:04 am
geekandi liked
Wojtas
(@wojtas)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
after a clean

Thanks all. These are few pictures of prints after doing a full washing up liquid treatment.

I will take into your consideration @josh-e and share an update

 

Posted : 23/09/2021 1:56 pm
Share: