Can I fix this 2mm banding pattern on my prints?  

  RSS
Dave H
(@dave-h)
Active Member

I was wondering if anyone could help me with this. Can I get this dialled out?

On surfaces aligned with the horizontal (both X and Y) axis, I get what looks like a tooth/timing belt pattern. The pattern is regularly spaced at 2mm apart. 

My Mini is only a few months old and this pattern has always been there but I've only recently noticed as I've switched to printing using the Prusa jet black PETG which is shinier than the PLA I've been using till now. 

Any thoughts?

Click for gif

This topic was modified 2 months ago 2 times by Dave H
Posted : 26/04/2021 1:33 pm
Dave H
(@dave-h)
Active Member

Also worth noting it's 15% gyroid infill on the standard PrusaSlicer 0.2 quality settings.

Posted : 26/04/2021 2:45 pm
Dave H
(@dave-h)
Active Member

Seems to be related to this, 

https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/extruder-linearity-correction-calibration_2254sha

Posted : 26/04/2021 10:21 pm
Oxygen
(@oxygen)
Reputable Member

how many parameters (walls) do you have -- it could also be that if you increase the number from 2 to 3 you'll loose the problem

It could also be that if you designed the part in TinkerCAD (for example) you did not have enough elements in your circular object.

Mini with FW:4.3.1 + SuperPINDA + Bondtech Heatbreak + PC4-M8 couplers + 1 piece boden...
Posted : 27/04/2021 9:47 am
Dave H
(@dave-h)
Active Member

I've designed the parts in Fusion 360 - it's not actually circular that's a flat side that curves around. it happens on all surfaces horizontal  X/Y surfaces.

It's using the default 2 perimeters. 

Posted : 27/04/2021 10:38 am
Dave H
(@dave-h)
Active Member

Could be a complete coincidence, but today a grub screw from the x-axis motor fell off and jammed a print. Will post if there is any observable improvement.  

I doubt it as it was printing fine till the moment it broke! 

This post was modified 2 months ago by Dave H
Posted : 28/04/2021 11:21 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register