Notifications
Clear all

Bridge Infill Buldging Up  

  RSS
finke
(@finke)
New Member
Bridge Infill Buldging Up

Hi Forum,

I am trying to print a part with a very slight slope. The bottom part of this slope is obviously resulting in an Overhang Perimeter & Bridge Infill. See picture 1.

 

When I am printing this, the Bridge Infill is Bulging up and is geeting hit by the Nozzle and later even by the Super PINDA. See picture 2.

As you probably can see I am using Prusa Slicer with 0.2mm Quality settings on Prusa Mini with PLA. I already tried reducing the Speed & reducing the Fan Speed, but this didn't really work out for me. Then I tried reducing the Bridge Flow Rate to 0.85, but this also didn't change anything. I think one source of the problem is, that the perimeter and the Bridge Infill don't really align and so material accumulates there. But I don't think that is the only reason...

Any ideas how I can avoid this problem and finish my print? (It is a part I designed, so I can also change something there, but I really want to avoid having to support the whole slope...)

This topic was modified 2 months ago by finke
Posted : 03/10/2021 2:52 pm
finke
(@finke)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Picture missing

Just noticed that Picture 1 somehow didn't post properly.

This post was modified 2 months ago by finke
Posted : 03/10/2021 6:35 pm
Share: