Stringing, and looks like uneven walls on Mini
 

[Solved] Stringing, and looks like uneven walls on Mini  

  RSS
martin.d17
(@martin-d17)
Trusted Member

Hello, I have issue with Mini - extreme stringing and side walls are not straight. On photo a cube test for extrusion multiplier I did, (spiral vase cube 4cm size) but the walls looks horrible.

(tried to use multiplier setup measurement: https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/extrusion-multiplier-calibration_2257/ )

What should I do, I am out of options, tried everything, even cleaned up the extruder motor, and hotend.

 

 

Best Answer by martin.d17:

Found the issue.

The extruder drive gear was not properly tightened, I had to tight nut, now everything is ok. 

Posted : 29/06/2020 8:16 pm
crawlerin
(@crawlerin)
Honorable Member

Hmmm it does not look OK indeed. It looks like those layers are not attached to each other. What material, temperature and layer height do you use? 

Posted : 29/06/2020 8:55 pm
martin.d17
(@martin-d17)
Trusted Member
Posted by: @crawlerin

Hmmm it does not look OK indeed. It looks like those layers are not attached to each other. What material, temperature and layer height do you use? 

I am using Plasty Plasty Mladec filament, should have the same properties like Prusa filament. PLA Temperature 215/60, 0.2mm layer. (default settings for the Prusament PLA, changed only 0.2 elephant foot compensation)

 

Posted : 29/06/2020 9:02 pm
doug
 doug
(@doug)
Active Member

@martin-d17

Check the grub screws on the belt drive gears on the X and Y axis motors. 

Posted : 29/06/2020 9:17 pm
marklgoldberg
(@marklgoldberg)
Trusted Member
Posted by: @martin-d17
Posted by: @crawlerin

Hmmm it does not look OK indeed. It looks like those layers are not attached to each other. What material, temperature and layer height do you use? 

I am using Plasty Plasty Mladec filament, should have the same properties like Prusa filament. PLA Temperature 215/60, 0.2mm layer. (default settings for the Prusament PLA, changed only 0.2 elephant foot compensation)

 

I can't find the dimensional tolerance on that filament. The Mini is not really so happy with 1.75 +/-.05 mm filament. I use 1.75 +/- .03 mm at worst and take measurements with calipers to see it is actually within tolerance. I don't have any suggestions as I've never seen mine do anything like your picture.

Vase mode with +/- .03 PETG is virtually perfect. There are no retractions to deal with, which is another place where the Mini is worse than many others.

Regards,

Mark

 

Posted : 29/06/2020 10:24 pm
martin.d17
(@martin-d17)
Trusted Member

Found the issue.

The extruder drive gear was not properly tightened, I had to tight nut, now everything is ok. 

Posted : 03/07/2020 8:16 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register