Problem extruding at second layer in my Prusa Mini
 

Problem extruding at second layer in my Prusa Mini  

  RSS
avegao
(@avegao)
New Member

Video: https://streamable.com/fl0brw

 

I have not been able to print with my Mini for a few days. The first layer does it well, but the second, when speed increases, begins to clack. I have disassembled the entire extrusion system, I have cleaned it, checked that everything turns and also the hotend: I have adjusted the 3 screws on the side, the PTFE tube is fine, there is no filament obstructing the nozzle neither inside the hotend nor inside the nozzle since I have cleaned with a needle.

 

The material I use is Prusament PLA Galaxy Silver.

 

The printing parameters I test are the default PrusaSlicer 0.2 Speed without any modification.

Posted : 07/08/2020 9:33 am
stevensmith
(@stevensmith)
Estimable Member

I have found some prusament filaments that have glitter in them need either a little bit hotter temps or to print a little slower. This seems to especially be the case if the model has a lot of retractions. 

Posted : 07/08/2020 3:02 pm
avegao
(@avegao)
New Member

@stevensmith

I try with Filoalfa PLA Black with the same result. Im trying to print a simple calibration cube. 

Posted : 08/08/2020 10:55 am
malcmcm
(@malcmcm)
Trusted Member

Looks like on your second layer, the nozzle  is hitting high spots from your first layer. Your Z height might be too low, and creating ridges 

Posted : 08/08/2020 1:08 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register