Notifications
Clear all

Mini+ bed levelling  

  RSS
29e1e4
(@29e1e4)
Active Member
Mini+ bed levelling

Hi,

I am quite new to 3D-printing, and I do not know where to search for answers for my printing problem. I suppose it could be the bed levelling. If you take a look at the attached picture, the filament doesn't stick on the bed, but only on the south-east part of the sheet. All the other areas work good, the north-west part of the sheet even better (when calibrating the z-axis, I chose a value that is in the middle). If the reason is that the bed that isn't perfectly flat, isn't it the PINDA sensor in connection with the z-axis calibration that should prevent exactly this problem? Could there be something wrong with the sensor? Or, as it is at the beginning of the print, should I consider changing the nozzle? Or could it be something else?

Thanks in advance for advice in which direction I could look for a solution 🙂

This topic was modified 2 months ago by 29e1e4
Posted : 01/08/2021 8:41 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member

One thing you can check for is  xz skew: https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/xz-axis-skew-correction-mini_158518

 

Posted : 02/08/2021 4:28 am
BogdanH
(@bogdanh)
Reputable Member

Just something to think about...
I see you're printing to the edge of the print sheet -over the markings. Keep in mind, that print bed isn't heated evenly across whole area and us usually quite colder on outer perimeters. If you check some/any printer reviews, where reviewer is using IR camera, you can se that this is true for every printer.
Yes, Mini's print area is 18x18cm, but I think that can be achieved only at ideal conditions (depending on filament, air flow near print bed, etc.). Maybe you could try to increase bed temperature a bit, so edges get hotter.. Anyway, I would say prints up to 17x17 are more realistic expectations.

Mini+ with Bondtech upgrade & modified firmware...
Posted : 02/08/2021 7:47 am
29e1e4
(@29e1e4)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
axis corrected

Hi fuchsr! Thank you so much for the the hint - yes, you were right, the axis was > 3 mm off, I corrected it, and the bed level calibration now gives much better results! Thanks again, and many greetings 🙂

Posted : 02/08/2021 8:55 pm
29e1e4
(@29e1e4)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
increased heat bed temperature

Hi BogdanH! Thank you for your answer - I would have never thought about the temperature distribution, but it sounds logical to me. For this time, I increased the temperature from 85° to 95° C, and it is better now. I will think about this limitation the next time and reduce the size of my prints. Thank  you, many greetings 🙂

Posted : 02/08/2021 9:08 pm
Share: