Notifications
Clear all

Thought i would try 'Flexi'  

  RSS
Sfbrain
(@sfbrain)
Estimable Member
Thought i would try 'Flexi'

Had my Mini for over a month now, still very happy with it.

So far i have only been printing PLA and PETG, both with great results.

So i thought i would try Flexi (TPU), i bought a spool of SUNLU TPU

As a test i decided to try and print the MINI Mod anti vibration feet.

Sliced in Prusaslicer with the 'AmazonBasics TPU Mini' profile, with no changes.

Much to my surprise the first layer went down without issue, first time

A few zits on the finished print that were easily removed with a sharp blade.

Very happy, so impressed with my Mini

S

This topic was modified 2 years ago by Sfbrain
Posted : 11/02/2020 1:19 pm
Sfbrain
(@sfbrain)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Thought i would try 'Flexi'

Just done another Flexi print and it sticks REALLY well to the PEI sheet, probably too well !!

Will try the textured sheet next time

 

S

Posted : 11/02/2020 1:28 pm
jweaver
(@jweaver)
Honorable Member
RE: Thought i would try 'Flexi'
Posted by: @steve-4

Just done another Flexi print and it sticks REALLY well to the PEI sheet, probably too well !!

Will try the textured sheet next time

 

S

I had a similar experience with my MK3.. Used it for years with PLA and PETG but bought the cheapest TPU I could find just to see how it went.. I thought it would be rubbish but it stuck well (too well) and the finish was excellent with a few blemishes which are easily cleaned.

I am now using it for a lot of multi-material prints (putting a flexi surface on the top or bottom) and I find that it sticks to PETG very well but NOT PLA...

So for something like a foot where you might want a solid object, but with a flexible bottom.. I slice using Flex.. I then use the colour change around 6-10 layers up... I then edit the GCODE and look for the M600, and add a temperature change there for the PETG....

Now when it prints, it lays down a bit of TPU.. Then does a colour change where you can put in PETG and it finishes the print..

Using this method the PETG and TPU and one and do not come appart.. However, as I said above, if you use PLA and TPU, you can just pull of the TPU layers as they do not fuse with PLA.

This has opened up a world of opportunities now, as I can print structural objects, with flexible surfaces..

I hope this helps someone.

Jon

 

Posted : 11/02/2020 1:37 pm
Area51
(@area51)
Prominent Member
RE: Thought i would try 'Flexi'

@steve-4

If you wipe the smooth PEI build plate with common windows cleaner (no special brand) before printing TPU if will be easier to remove.
I use it all the time width TPE/TPU and PETG on the smooth build plate to make parts removable.

I was impressed with the Mini too - even width the bowden design it handles stiff flexibles very well.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 11/02/2020 3:29 pm
nic
 nic
(@nic-3)
Eminent Member
RE: Thought i would try 'Flexi'

@jweaver

I had wondered about getting different filaments to stick to each other. Nice to hear someone had success with it.

Posted : 11/02/2020 6:16 pm
NathanWms
(@nathanwms)
Eminent Member
RE: Thought i would try 'Flexi'

@jweaver

Have you printed anything using TPU as a hinge? If so, how durable have you found it to be?

I will definitely be following in your footsteps experimenting with PETG and TPU once my Mini arrives. If the two pair well, it opens up so many more possibilities when designing new things to print. 

Also, is there a TPU that you would recommend?

Posted : 11/02/2020 7:33 pm
GrimmWinters
(@grimmwinters)
Trusted Member
RE: Thought i would try 'Flexi'

@jweaver

are you using the mmu for this feat?

Posted : 12/02/2020 9:10 am
jweaver
(@jweaver)
Honorable Member
RE: Thought i would try 'Flexi'
Posted by: @strandedbandit

@jweaver

are you using the mmu for this feat?

Absolutely not.. Just a standard Mk3 and Slicer.

Let me explain the process.. Lets assume you have a model where you want a TPU top..

1. Load model into Slicer

2. Use the Colour change feature to mark a point where you want the change to happen (say 10 layers from the top).

3. Export the GCODE

4. Edit the GCODE and search for M600

5. Just above the M600 add (Set S240 if you are changing TO TPU, or S230 if going to PETG)

M104 S240 ; set extruder temp

6. Setup printer as normal and load PETG

7. Print the GCODE file as normal, but when it gets to the colour change and beeps, follow the instructions and swap to TPU.

 

Does this help?

Jon

Posted : 12/02/2020 9:30 am
3Dprintedgr and liked
jweaver
(@jweaver)
Honorable Member
RE: Thought i would try 'Flexi'
Posted by: @nathanwms

@jweaver

Have you printed anything using TPU as a hinge? If so, how durable have you found it to be?

I will definitely be following in your footsteps experimenting with PETG and TPU once my Mini arrives. If the two pair well, it opens up so many more possibilities when designing new things to print. 

Also, is there a TPU that you would recommend?

No.. Havn't tried a hinge, but it seems quite robust and the joint between PETG and TPU seems VERY strong (I attacked a sample with some pliers and couldn't get it to separate).. But TPU can be surprisingly dence when printed so anything flexible in the model might have to be thinned out a bit to introduce flexibility..

Looking at the raw filament, TPU is really flexible.. But when its printed as a 3D object, its still quite hard/solid.

I just use the cheapest I could find in eBay for about £12 per kg and it seems fine for my purposes.

Posted : 12/02/2020 9:35 am
Strankler
(@strankler)
Active Member
RE: Thought i would try 'Flexi'
Posted by: @steve-4

Just done another Flexi print and it sticks REALLY well to the PEI sheet, probably too well !!

Will try the textured sheet next time

 

S

I use to put some talcum powder (baby powder) on the PEI, when doing prints with TPU/Flex. Found this Tip somewhere in the web. Works fine for me. Adhesion on the sheet is still strong enough, but not too strong, so that I can remove the finished print easily from the PEI.

 

I actually have issues on printing TPU on the MINI. First few layers are doing fine, but after around 5 layers the material jams in the nozzle.

Happened on almost every print, I did so far, only the heat tower came out without jamming.

I use SIENOC TPU with 225° nozzle temperature (recommendation is 190° - 230°). I have some other TPU from other brands, too. But I didn't try them as yet.

Anyone else have these problem?

Posted : 13/02/2020 10:13 am
Share: