Notifications
Clear all

The first layer taken off while printing  

  RSS
uhu123454321
(@uhu123454321)
New Member
The first layer taken off while printing

Hello! I have been enjoying 3D printing using my Mini so far.

I occasionally run into the issue that the first layer is taken off from the heat bed during the printing, so whenever it happened I had to stop printing and started from scratch (this is the pain point). I googled for a solution and found that increasing heatbed temperature may resolve it. Since then, I have increased +5 degree Celcius for the nozzle (for PLA) and heatbed (thus, 220 degree for nozzle and 65 for heatbed). I still often run into this issue. I have a bottle of 91% Isopropyl alchhol and wiping the heatbed frequently.

I believe this could be related to temperature of the room where the printer is in. For example, cold air, cooler than the room temperature, may make the first layer shrunk and detached from the headbed? I also noticed that some people make (or buy) a housing for their printer not only to isolate the printer from the environment, but also control the temperature inside the housing. For instance, https://clearviewplastic.com/products/clearview-infinity-enclosure-prusa-mini-acrylic-3d-printer-enclosure?variant=40281109102760&currency=USD&utm_medium=product_sync&utm_source=google&utm_content=sag_organic&utm_campaign=sag_organic&utm_campaign=gs-2021-05-28&utm_source=google&utm_medium=smart_campaign&gclid=EAIaIQobChMIxd3Xqt-r8gIVwTY4Ch1xVQlnEAQYASABEgJv3PD_BwE.  

Does anyone have the same issue? How can I resolve it?

Posted : 12/08/2021 2:59 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Enclosure

An enclosure is not really needed with PLA or PETG.  I only find a need for and enclosure with ABS.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 12/08/2021 5:11 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Also

Sorry, I wanted to add this but it timed out.  

I would add that if the nozzle is hitting the print and remove the first layers, it is probably poor adhesion that is the issue.   Most likely either the bed is dirty or your first layer is at the right z offset.

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 12/08/2021 5:14 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member

A good rinse with dish soap and hot water and recalibrating Live Z should do the job. IPA wipes are fine but can only do so much. Every now and then you have to take the sheet to the sink and give it the soap and water treatment. And live Z can get out of whack, so run a few of these https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-assembly-and-first-prints-troubleshooting/life-adjust-z-my-way/ squares to make sure everything is fine. You shouldn't have to adjust the temps, and for PLA I think an enclosure may do more harm than good.

Posted : 12/08/2021 7:35 pm
uhu123454321
(@uhu123454321)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
Thank you all!

Wow! Thank you @cwbullet and @fuchsr for all the comments. I am new to here so I do not know how to bring the repliers attention here. 

The comments are actually very different from what I thought I would get, which is very good and makes me feel it was worth for me to write this post here in this forum. If the issue is not related to temperature, then I will try cleaning the heatbed as suggested and also try to re-adjust Z offset. What I still don't understand is that the issue does not happen all the time, so it was difficult for me to think the Z offset would be suspicious.

Posted : 13/08/2021 12:36 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
let us know

let us know if you need more help.

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 13/08/2021 1:00 am
uhu123454321
(@uhu123454321)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
Updates

Hello. I just wanted to update you on what has been done.

The soap and warm water treatment really worked well. The heat bed bonded the first layer much stronger than ever. I also followed the link there to re-calibrate my Z offset. I adjusted it, but not much from the offset I had (from -1.470 to -1.450). I believe these improved the printing much better. However, the problem I ran into was (I think) from the fact that the model had structural issue (even though I added supports). The model was vertically long, and before and after the treatment the printing failed at the same point. This kind told me that the model should not be laid out like that. So, I made the model rotated so that the model is horizontally long. Then, the print was done without this issue. Anyway, good experience! Thanks again for all the comments.

Posted : 19/08/2021 3:27 am
Share: