Notifications
Clear all

Rough final surface  

  RSS
BA
 BA
(@ba)
Active Member
Rough final surface

We created a flat jack-o'-lantern model using 3D builder on Windows 10. We used the Prusa slicer app with default settings. When we printed it everything seemed fine until the end but the flat top surface of the print ended up extremely rough like a pumice stone. The room temperature was pretty consistent and wasn't particularly warm. Any thoughts on what we could do differently?

Best Answer by jsw:

It's difficult to see the thickness of the print in the photo, but here are a couple of things I noticed.

It may be underextruding a bit.  The bridging over the infill looks incomplete.  You may want to increase the extrusion multiplier a wee bit.  A little goes a long way.

Also, you might increase the number of solid layers on the top. 

This topic was modified 1 year ago by BA
Posted : 12/10/2020 9:16 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Rough final surface

It's difficult to see the thickness of the print in the photo, but here are a couple of things I noticed.

It may be underextruding a bit.  The bridging over the infill looks incomplete.  You may want to increase the extrusion multiplier a wee bit.  A little goes a long way.

Also, you might increase the number of solid layers on the top. 

Posted : 13/10/2020 1:31 am
BA liked
BA
 BA
(@ba)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Rough final surface

@jsw

It was a pretty thin print... maybe 5mm. I think you're right a couple more passes would probably have fixed it. That and maybe a denser fill percentage. Thanks!

Posted : 13/10/2020 3:16 am
Share: