Notifications
Clear all

First layer problem  

  RSS
Andrea
(@andrea)
New Member
First layer problem

Hi,

I am experiencing some problem with the first layer.

Using a mini+ with jet black prusament PETG. The good side of the first layer (the one in contact with the sheet) looks ok but the upper side have some redues left from the nozzle like in the pictures. I am using prusa slicer with default settings.

I don't understand what can cause this, is anyone able to help?

 

Cheers,

Andrea

Posted : 24/09/2021 7:57 am
JustMe3D
(@justme3d)
Estimable Member
RE: First layer problem

You´re not "experiencing some problem" with your first layer, your first layer is a desaster. 🙂 Everything to be said about first layer calibration has been said here umpteenth times, so just use the search for "First Layer Calibration" and "Jeff Jordan" and you will find guidance how to set up proper calibration.

Cheers

Chris

I try to give answers to the best of my ability, but I am not a 3D printing pro by any means, and anything you do you do at your own risk....
Posted : 24/09/2021 9:30 am
BogdanH
(@bogdanh)
Honorable Member

Yes, first layer looks like a "disaster"... but not because of bad first layer calibration. I think there's extrusion problem. Maybe you should check inside heatbreak and clean it. If you printed PETG before and you have original heatbreak, then you should also check the length of PTFE tube. The thing is, over the time, PTFE tube inside heatbreak shrink at higher temperatures, which can cause (partial) clogs. I assume you print PETG at default slicer settings.
No other ideas so far.

Btw. I print Prusament JetBlack PETG at 240°C (1st layer at 230°C) and at bed temperature of 85°C, with perfect results.

[Mini+] [MK3S+BEAR]...
Posted : 24/09/2021 9:58 am
Andrea
(@andrea)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: First layer problem

Thanks,for your reply.

Yes, I am printing at default slicer settings. The printer is brand new (2 weeks old) and I did not print that much but checking the heatbreak and the PTFE tube is a good idea, thanks.

I also printed the prusament PLA and did not give these problems.

Anyway, I will run the first layer calibration as per Jeff Jordan post and check if there is any partial clog or anything else.

 

Thanks for the advices!

 

Andrea

Posted by: @bogdanh

Yes, first layer looks like a "disaster"... but not because of bad first layer calibration. I think there's extrusion problem. Maybe you should check inside heatbreak and clean it. If you printed PETG before and you have original heatbreak, then you should also check the length of PTFE tube. The thing is, over the time, PTFE tube inside heatbreak shrink at higher temperatures, which can cause (partial) clogs. I assume you print PETG at default slicer settings.
No other ideas so far.

Btw. I print Prusament JetBlack PETG at 240°C (1st layer at 230°C) and at bed temperature of 85°C, with perfect results.

 

Posted : 24/09/2021 10:05 am
Kalimero
(@kalimero)
Reputable Member
First Layer Calibration

According to the photo, I think the first layer is too low. The surface is furrowed. The filament cannot flow freely from the nozzle, the excess occasionally erupts and forms a mound.

OnShape, PrusaSlicer, MINI, PETG; engineer...
Posted : 24/09/2021 10:27 am
Andrea
(@andrea)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: First layer problem

Thanks,

i got the same feeling. I will have to double check it.

Posted by: @kalimero

According to the photo, I think the first layer is too low. The surface is furrowed. The filament cannot flow freely from the nozzle, the excess occasionally erupts and forms a mound.

 

Posted : 24/09/2021 10:49 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Raise

Raise your Z offset to make it less negative.  I would raise it +0.050 and see what the next first layer test looks like.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 24/09/2021 10:51 am
Andrea liked
Share: