Notifications
Clear all

smooth finish  

  RSS
scleaves
(@scleaves)
New Member
smooth finish

I notice that the bottom layer is nice and smooth and the strands are tightly together.  Yet to top layer is not as smooth and flat, especially where the perimeter strands meet the layer strands.  Granted the bottom is sitting on a warm bed for the length of the print and the top is not so.

Is there any way to create the same smooth finish for the outer layers?  Like annealing?  How would I do that?

SunshineSteve

Posted : 13/06/2021 6:26 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: smooth finish

You could try the new Ironing feature in PrusaSlicer.  It is not perfect but it is fairly smooth.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 14/06/2021 1:09 am
scleaves
(@scleaves)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: smooth finish

@cwbullet

thanks Chuck

Posted : 14/06/2021 4:50 pm
Brad
 Brad
(@brad-2)
Eminent Member
RE: smooth finish

Some other tricks to improve top layer quality...

If your model is square or rectangular then you can improve the top surface by changing the Infill Angle (under Print Settings, Infill) to 0 or 90 degrees instead of 45 degrees so the print lines run from left to right.

You can then improve it further by changing Top Solid Infill (under Print Settings, Advanced) to 0.26mm. If the top layer does not adhere properly whilst printing at this width then try reducing fan speed by 50% (or possibly more).

I find that increasing retraction slightly can sometimes improve the surface where it meets the perimeters because it can reduce oozing when the nozzle switches direction.

Posted : 16/06/2021 11:03 pm
scleaves
(@scleaves)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: smooth finish

@brad-3

Thanks brad

Posted : 17/06/2021 2:59 am
Share: