PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers
 
Notifications
Clear all

PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers  

  RSS
federico
(@federico)
Active Member
PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers

Hi.
I use the new PrusaSlicer 2.0.
It is a superior product compared to previous Slic3r versions.
I guess that the new PrusaSlicer 2.0 needs a special part in this forum.
Is a MASTER PIECE !!!

That sayed, here is my question.

I print with Colorfabb HT filament. I can't find how to extrude a little more filament while it is printing TOP and BOTTOM Layers. The walls look to seal well, but tops and bottoms are not sealing.
Any idea on how can I tweak that setting?

Thanks

Posted : 16/07/2019 2:06 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers

Under Print Settings:Layers and Perimeters, change Top and Bottom Layers to a different value..

Posted : 16/07/2019 6:08 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers

Extrusion multiplier maybe?

Print a little hotter?

Posted : 16/07/2019 7:01 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers

Or if it isn't thickness,  it might be infill/perimeter overlap if there are spaces between extrusions on a single layer.  If the underextrusion is not just the edges, usually, it is enough to measure the filament you are using and input that value into Plicer Filament diameter setting.  This adjusts filament flow.   You can do an easy test by changing Flow in the Tune menu from 95% to see the effect.

But, if everything is off, sometimes a full extrusion multiplier cal needs to be done. Extrude 100mm of filament, measure how much was actually extruded, adjust that cal factor.  That process is a bit more in depth and you should do some research for ways to accomplish the adjustment and maintain accuracy.

 

Posted : 16/07/2019 7:19 pm
federico
(@federico)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers
Posted by: Tim

Under Print Settings:Layers and Perimeters, change Top and Bottom Layers to a different value..

Thanks for the answer, but I am not looking to do more layers. I am looking to extrude more filament on those only.

Posted : 17/07/2019 12:17 am
federico
(@federico)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers
Posted by: peter.m26

Extrusion multiplier maybe?

Print a little hotter?

I tried those and it has improved a lot !! Thanks.

Posted : 17/07/2019 12:19 am
federico
(@federico)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers
Posted by: Tim

Or if it isn't thickness,  it might be infill/perimeter overlap if there are spaces between extrusions on a single layer. 

I Nailed It!
With this last advice I was able to do a complete sealed figure.
- 175 degres on filament
- 1.05 on extrusion multiplier
- 50% on infill/perimeter overlap

Thanks guys !!

Posted : 17/07/2019 12:31 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers

What about the ensure vertical shell thickness option ? Under print settings>layers and perimeters.  Its an option that makes the shell thicker on sloping walls.  Id try that before messing with extrusion multipliers and the others as that will effect the print globally.

Posted : 17/07/2019 7:54 am
Texy
 Texy
(@texy)
Reputable Member
RE: PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers

For the benefit of other, it would be useful if you could post photo's of before, and after.....

Texy

Posted : 17/07/2019 7:55 am
federico
(@federico)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers
Posted by: Neophyl

What about the ensure vertical shell thickness option ? 

I will try that too. Thanks

Posted : 18/07/2019 8:52 am
federico
(@federico)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PrusaSlicer 2.0 - Need to extrude more on Horizontal Shells - Solid Layers
Posted by: Texy

For the benefit of other, it would be useful if you could post photo's of before, and after.....

Texy

That sounds fair. But to be honest there is not much visual thing you can see here. My test to see if it seals is very rustic. I print a part and just blow with my mouth through it (like a whistle). If air goes through is not good for me. 

Posted : 18/07/2019 9:15 am
Share: