Prusament orange headaches (underextrusion)
 
Notifications
Clear all

Prusament orange headaches (underextrusion)  

  RSS
Edwin
(@edwin-3)
Active Member
Prusament orange headaches (underextrusion)

Hello,

I'm a fan of Prusa and was expecting the prusament to be awesome.

However the orange keeps giving me headaches. I've printed stacks of spools of PLA and PETG from all kinds of brands and the worst filament for me is the prusament orange. It has an underextruded layer from time to time or stops extruding altogether.

I'm not sure if the consistancy is not good or that the spool may be binding. It has been a bad experience. 

Do other people recognize this ? Is there a solution ? I really like the color and from time to time it works but I've just ruined 3 prints so I'm not really happy.

best regards,

Edwin

 

Best Answer by Edwin:

Just to answer my own question so maybe others can benefit. It seems that the orange PLA is not very happy with my extruder. I noticed that flat things or more or less solid items seemed to work ok. When it had to skip in the air the issues seem to stick their head up.

I slowed down the retraction speed van 30mm/s to 25mm/s and retraction from 1mm to 0.6mm (directdrive, no bowden) and that seemed to do the trick. Now it works. (at least with the current model) I guess the retraction eats up the filament causing under extrusion and when to much is eaten out of the filament it stops feeding altogether. Other filaments are apparently more wear resistent ?

Posted : 14/09/2021 12:45 pm
Edwin
(@edwin-3)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Sample

Posted : 14/09/2021 12:51 pm
Edwin
(@edwin-3)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Galaxy black

I'm specifically mentioning Orange because the galaxy black seems to work just fine.

 

Posted : 14/09/2021 1:02 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member

I've been through an endless number of spools of Prusament Orange PETG. Never had any issues using the standard Prusament PETG profile short of the usual small things I'd expect from any PETG such as some stringing and some zits. I noticed this summer—with it's brutal humidity in the corners I live—it needed the occasional overnight stay in the filament dryer.

But don't get me started on Prusament Neon Green PETG. Most temperamental filament I've worked with, and not in a good way.

Posted : 15/09/2021 11:00 am
Edwin
(@edwin-3)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
PLA

I'm using the PLA orange. Maybe I should order PETG orange next time.

Posted : 15/09/2021 11:11 am
Edwin
(@edwin-3)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Got it sorted it seems

Just to answer my own question so maybe others can benefit. It seems that the orange PLA is not very happy with my extruder. I noticed that flat things or more or less solid items seemed to work ok. When it had to skip in the air the issues seem to stick their head up.

I slowed down the retraction speed van 30mm/s to 25mm/s and retraction from 1mm to 0.6mm (directdrive, no bowden) and that seemed to do the trick. Now it works. (at least with the current model) I guess the retraction eats up the filament causing under extrusion and when to much is eaten out of the filament it stops feeding altogether. Other filaments are apparently more wear resistent ?

Posted : 16/09/2021 2:44 pm
franksemi
(@franksemi)
New Member
Orange Prusament PLA and PETG is infact really really good.

Hi, I just bought an i3MK3s+ as kit a month ago.. and both the Orange Prusament PLA and PETG is by far the best I have ever printed with throught the years since I started around 2013. Even on my Anycubic printers the Orange Prusament just turn out perfect if sliced proper. It's as good or better than the parts on the printer it self. I use the standart settings in Prusa slicer for the prusament PLA and PETG when printing on the Mk3 and from what I can tell it is optimised as good as possible already. But I have to ajust many various things when printing on other printers.

Only times I have problems if I leave the balcony door open on stormy and rainy days. I can see that on the layers.

Posted : 23/09/2021 8:33 pm
Edwin liked
Share: