Notifications
Clear all

Problem printing PETG  

  RSS
michael.v5
(@michael-v5)
Active Member
Problem printing PETG

Can anyone suggest what might be wrong with my PETG prints? We always print great PLA prints but not so great with PETG although we have adjust our settings to what is generally recommended for PETG. With our PETG prints, they print for about an hour or so and then fail with the nozzle basically ending up losing contact with the print and printing in the air. I am using a Mk2S. It seems like the error builds over time and they causes the fail. When printing with black esun petg we can see nice shiny layers being extruded but then it at least appears that the nozzle starts to rub or something against the extruded layers which you can see by the nice shiny areas turning light grey as the nozzle rubs. Attached is a video as best that we could film. Sorry for the shakey image. Thank in advance for any thoughts.

 

IMG_1824

This topic was modified 2 years ago by michael.v5
...
Posted : 05/04/2020 2:31 pm
xhillb61
(@xhillb61)
Trusted Member
RE: Problem printing PETG

PETG likes the Z a little bit higher. So if you printing PLA with at -0.810 try PETG at -0.805. I also noticed than your fan is blowing very strong. Are you sure you use a native PETG profile?

Posted : 07/04/2020 4:37 pm
michael.v5
(@michael-v5)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Problem printing PETG

@ulrike-b

Thank you for commenting.   I will try to adjust my Z as you mention.   As for my fan, we have it set at 30% of max speed but it also starts at 0%  and works up to the full 30% by the time it gets to the 6th layer.  We may lower the max down to 15% to see if that helps some too.

Regards,

Michael

...
Posted : 07/04/2020 4:44 pm
michael.v5
(@michael-v5)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Problem printing PETG

@ulrike-b

Thank you for commenting.   I will try to adjust my Z as you mention.   As for my fan, we have it set at 30% of max speed but it also starts at 0%  and works up to the full 30% by the time it gets to the 6th layer.  We may lower the max down to 15% to see if that helps some too.

Regards,

Michael

...
Posted : 07/04/2020 4:45 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Problem printing PETG

Hitting part, check your infill, do not use rectilinear infill, then it is possible to hit the part.

You also could try to print hotter.

And try slower printing.

(search forum for this problem)

Posted : 08/04/2020 9:40 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Problem printing PETG

What brand of PETG are you using? As @peter-m26 mentions, adding some extra heat can help with PETG. Try upping your nozzle temp 5-10C. Also be sure to do a PID calibration tune (in printer menu) at your PETG printing temperature to ensure accurate temp readings.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 08/04/2020 2:36 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Problem printing PETG

Less multiplier extrusion could also help.

Posted : 08/04/2020 4:51 pm
Share: