Ironing Print after Complete  

  RSS
TL
 TL
(@tl)
Active Member

Hey! 

 

Question:

Would someone be able to walk me through how one could re-start a print but only to iron the top layer?

Scenario: 

I have a completed and successful print where I incidentally forgot to ensure the topmost layer had ironing enabled so I'm wondering if there's an easy way to essentially "re-start" the print at the last layer (in this case Z8) to iron it.

I had intentionally complicated the model a bit by adding a modifier to enable ironing on all other surfaces except the base black layer to save time, however, I wrongly determined that the modifier covered all of the top layers and only discovered afterwards that it was just a tad too short lol. 

 

Honestly, my girlfriend will think its great either way but it's one of those scenarios where you just know you could have done better haha. 

 

Look forward to any guidance and tips for next time this may happen! 

 

Thanks!

Trent

Posted : 08/04/2021 1:58 am
RedDawg
(@reddawg)
Estimable Member

You could TRY under the Printer Settings tab, Z offset, putting in the Z value of your top layer, BUT, I'd assign a relatively low chance of success. You'd need some method of adhering the finished print to the bed, which would likely raise it a bit, PLUS the finished Z height is (now) likely different from the freshly printed height due to cooling shrinkage (If you're extremely lucky, those two factors would cancel each other), PLUS you'd need to position it precisely in the X and Y directions. Best to just reprint with the correct parameters. Good luck, and let us know!

1. "Creativity is the sudden cessation of stupidity." and "Any problem can be solved with the materials in the room." -Edwin Land, inventor of the Polaroid Land Camera. 2. "If I can't fix it, it isn't broken." -Me....
Posted : 08/04/2021 2:56 pm
TL
 TL
(@tl)
Active Member

@reddawg

Thanks for the reply! That would be an interesting experiment! I might try it on a smaller piece just to see if it would work. My thought was to try this immediately after the print finished so the bed was still warm and adhering to the print so it wouldn’t need any additional adhesive. 

The print turned out okay though...at a distance it’s hard to even tell that the top layer wasn't ironed. Although it’s easy to see the under extrusion during ironing (looking at you Azure Blue).

Posted : 08/04/2021 11:00 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register