Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] how do I print this part?  

  RSS
Tony
 Tony
(@tony-2)
New Member
how do I print this part?

Hi, I wanted to know what is the best way to print something like on the attached image. If it were a Stratasys printer it would be easy because there is support material. Is it possible to print something like this with the i3 printer with only PLA material? How would you approach this? Should I model in all of the support and print it from the same material and trim it after printing? It  seems like a lot but maybe there is a simpler way!? Let me know if you have any suggestions  - I appreciate your help!

Best Answer by Neophyl:

Personally I’d design and print a series of bending jigs to bend wire into the correct shape.  Would be 1000% stronger and once done you could make new ones quicker and easier. That’s just not a shape that will print well or have any strength so only suitable for a decorative item. 

Posted : 18/10/2021 4:02 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Printable versus usable

There is certainly support for prints on the Mk3, but there is very little chance that such a print will have any strength. Thin vertical bits are going to be brittle along the layer lines with most filaments. You'd need a huge amount of support to print it as a single piece. Do you have an STL of this part? 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 18/10/2021 4:11 pm
Tony liked
Tony
 Tony
(@tony-2)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
an idea

Yes, I do have an STL. I have printed a wire structure before but it wasn't in all directions as on the current example. I was thinking that it may have to be split and glued. It seems that there is always going to be a section of the wire that the layers are not going to be oriented in the best way but I am hoping it would work.   

Posted : 18/10/2021 4:35 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member

Personally I’d design and print a series of bending jigs to bend wire into the correct shape.  Would be 1000% stronger and once done you could make new ones quicker and easier. That’s just not a shape that will print well or have any strength so only suitable for a decorative item. 

Posted : 18/10/2021 4:53 pm
bobstro liked
Tony
 Tony
(@tony-2)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
how do I print this part?

Thanks for the suggestion. It would be a visual scale model about 3 inches tall. It doesn't need to be strong  - just to support its own weight. So I was looking for a pain-free representation. 

Posted : 18/10/2021 5:09 pm
Share: