Getting ASA to stick to textured PEI sheet using PETG.
 

Getting ASA to stick to textured PEI sheet using PETG.  

  RSS
Kenny
(@kenour)
Estimable Member

Hi Guys,

Having issues getting eSun ASA to stick to my print bed.

My solution was to add a 0.2mm solid layer to my print, and print that using PETG (setting the values for the first layer temps to PETG).

Then when the colour change is triggered at layer 2, I load the ASA and the temps increase.

What I've noticed is that ASA sticks very well to PETG when 110C. Then when it cools down the PETG releases from both surfaces, the print bed and the ASA print.

Just thought I would share, cheers.

This topic was modified 11 months ago by Kenny
Posted : 18/11/2019 3:40 am
zoltan
(@zoltan)
Member Moderator

Cool !!!

thanks for sharing. Looks awesome. 👍 

even an old man can learn new things 🙂
Standard I3 mk3s, FW 3.9.1, no closed box, sketchup , fusion 360, PrusaSlicer, Windows 10
PRUSA MINI FW 4.2.1, technical background...
Posted : 18/11/2019 4:36 am
Kenny
(@kenour)
Estimable Member

Don't want to count my chickens yet, but I think I might just get my first successful ASA print with eSun filament. I've printed with other ASAs in the past and they stuck to the bed tenaciously, the eSun stuff seems a little softer and more slippery (if that makes any sense). Doesn't want to grip and layer adhesion isn't that great. Have upped the temp and extrusion width to try to compensate, will see how it goes. Just getting a successful print will be a start. This warpage on this was horrendous, it was enough to detach from the bed; yes I know it's not in an enclosure, it's on the list...

Posted : 18/11/2019 9:22 am
zoltan
(@zoltan)
Member Moderator

A little advice regarding the enclosure. Try to keep the filament spools (especially PLA) outside of the enclosure, so the filament on the spool will not be heated by the inner enclosure environment and it will have chance not to melt earlier than required 😉 

even an old man can learn new things 🙂
Standard I3 mk3s, FW 3.9.1, no closed box, sketchup , fusion 360, PrusaSlicer, Windows 10
PRUSA MINI FW 4.2.1, technical background...
Posted : 18/11/2019 10:55 am
Kenny
(@kenour)
Estimable Member

@zoltan

Hehe, all good, don't use PLA, I use my printer as a tool not a toy 😛

PETG, Carbon fibre nylon, ASA. That's about it!

Hopefully the Prusa XL lets me print even more horrible chemicals 😍 

Posted : 18/11/2019 11:05 am
Kenny
(@kenour)
Estimable Member

Well this ASA is horrible, all started to delaminate towards the top of the model. Layer adhesion was non existent. I had a play with the tube settings, seems to adhere at 285C (35C above the recommended max) and 110% flow. As this is a functional part, strength is more important than appearance. Number 2 printing now.

Posted : 19/11/2019 12:08 am
Kenny
(@kenour)
Estimable Member

Even with the a full skirt and printing at 285C is still delaminated in a few places. Hopefully when I get some Prusament ASA to test, they've added some secret sauce it improve the printability without the need for an enclosure.

Posted : 19/11/2019 10:57 am
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

I think you are doing a really good job demonstrating the need for an enclosure...

Too bad. I really like your idea of printing ASA on top of PETG. Especially the self-release part.

Did you try turning the print fan off?

Posted : 19/11/2019 4:39 pm
Joe_Prints
(@joe_prints)
Estimable Member

I print gate handles from 3DX-Tech ASA at work in an enclosure with 0 fan and use Magigoo PC for bed adhesion on the PC sheet- has been working fantastically for quite a while now.

Anything can be made better
https://www.myminifactory.com/users/Joe%20Prints...
Posted : 19/11/2019 6:22 pm
MartijnValkier
(@mvalkier)
Active Member

I print Fillamentum ASA on my Prusa I3 MK3S without an enclosure on a smooth PEI bed, I'm using Magigoo for PLA as bed adhesion agent. Parts are printed with a brim, so far every print turned out just fine.

Posted : 19/11/2019 8:08 pm
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member
Posted by: @mvalkier

I print Fillamentum ASA on my Prusa I3 MK3S without an enclosure on a smooth PEI bed, I'm using Magigoo for PLA as bed adhesion agent. Parts are printed with a brim, so far every print turned out just fine.

Do you change print fan setting?

Posted : 19/11/2019 8:10 pm
MartijnValkier
(@mvalkier)
Active Member

@robert-rmm200

No change in fan settings, I used the default Fillamentum ASA profile which comes with Prusa Slicer 2.1.

Posted : 19/11/2019 10:27 pm
Kenny
(@kenour)
Estimable Member

@mvalkier

Yeah so did I, bit even the initial layers had very poor adhesion. I'm printing bigger parts so using fatter layers and extrusion widths. Turning the heat up helped, but the geometry tends to lend itself to warping.

When I print with an old batch of black ASA I've had for ages it works fine. Seems to be more sticky.

Posted : 19/11/2019 10:30 pm
berg.colin
(@berg-colin)
New Member

I printed PolyLite ASA onto the PEI bed at 105 c. The stuff stuck so hard I had to scrape it off with a razor blade scraper.

Posted : 23/09/2020 3:42 am
Share:

Please Login or Register