Notifications
Clear all

First Layer with holes  

  RSS
ct
 ct
(@ct)
New Member
First Layer with holes

I need you’re help! The first Layer looks like that. I have no idea what I can do to fix that problem. 

Do you have any idea?

Posted : 27/10/2019 8:00 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: First Layer with holes

A couple of issues.

Primary is the bed is covered in contaminants. Everywhere you see a hole there is oil.

Secondary, your layer one looks wrong.  Here's test circle to use to set Live-Z.  Start the print, adjust Live-Z to ensure the part is a single welded layer of plastic.  No threads, no gaps between extrusions, and it should pull off the bed like a large piece of paint masking tape.

Cal-Circles

Oh, forgot to mention:  soap and water wash at a sink, handle the bed by the edges, plain Dawn or Fairy dish detergent, only use paper towels to scrub and dry. And use tools to remove parts, not fingers.  Finger prints kill prints best.

And when oiling things, keep them away from the printer.

This post was modified 2 years ago 2 times by --
Posted : 27/10/2019 8:03 pm
ct liked
Share: