Notifications
Clear all

Bad edge print  

  RSS
johan.svensson
(@johan-svensson)
New Member
Bad edge print

Hi,

I get bad edges when I print my model what am I doing wrong?

How can I improve the print?

CAD model is created in Fusion 360 and exported as an STL with highest quality. Her's the STL model Pendant

 

Posted : 24/09/2019 9:32 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Bad edge print

Looks like normal overhang problems.  The printer can only print angles that are partially supported.  Those fillet edges are extremely problematic, as the curve approaches level the angle is super steep and so requires supports.  Problem is supports still leave you with imperfect surfaces.  Normally you design the model to use a chamfer instead as the printer can handle the continuous slope easier.  

Posted : 24/09/2019 10:37 am
johan.svensson
(@johan-svensson)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bad edge print

@neophyl

So to get those most wanted fillet edges "Plastic Padding" and paint is the solution, otherwise use chamfer edges.

Can smaller nozzle solve some of the issues?

Thanks

Johan

 

This post was modified 2 years ago by johan.svensson
Posted : 24/09/2019 11:21 am
Sembazuru
(@sembazuru)
Prominent Member
RE: Bad edge print

If you still want the rounded look of a fillet, you could chamfer the edge first, and then fillet the top edge of the chamfer. That will give you maximum of 45° overhang (which is easily doable with our printers) and a rounded feel in the hand. It may take some playing to figure out the best way to do this (what size chamfer with what size fillet to approximate your desired single fillet radius). I'd probably start playing in a sketch (or an actual 2D CAD software) to help visualize the cross-section of the combined chamfer/fillet. I would imagine the fillet radius would be the same, but the question is how much to chamfer...

See my (limited) designs on:
PrusaPrinters - https://www.prusaprinters.org/social/1448-sembazuru/prints
Thingiverse - https://www.thingiverse.com/Sembazuru/designs...
Posted : 24/09/2019 12:33 pm
Share: