3DXTech MAX-G PETG, Any Experience? Rough Surface Finish?
 
Notifications
Clear all

3DXTech MAX-G PETG, Any Experience? Rough Surface Finish?  

  RSS
jeremysi
(@jeremysi)
New Member
3DXTech MAX-G PETG, Any Experience? Rough Surface Finish?

I ordered two reels of the MAX-G PETG from 3DXTech, a white and a black.  The white was smooth like every other spool of filament I've had.  The black has this rough rope like texture to it.  I reached out to 3DXTech and was told, "There will be no difference in printing. It all depends on what temp we extrude it at."

Has anyone had any spools from them with that rough texture?  I thought dimensional tolerance was a big deal.

 

Posted : 01/04/2020 8:53 pm
Joe
 Joe
(@joe-10)
Active Member
RE: 3DXTech MAX-G PETG, Any Experience? Rough Surface Finish?

I'm rather new around here -- just placed my order for an MKS3 last night.  However, I've been printing for about 4 years now, and am happy to say I can help out with your question.

I've been printing (exclusively) with 3DXTech for about a year now.  Their "store" is within walking distance of my house, so its actually a good deal for me since you get a discount if you do a local pickup.  During that time, I've come to see more and more filament coming like what you are describing.  I think these marks are from the machines they use to manufacture the product...  like a gear grabbing the filament and pulling it through.  I've seen the machines they use, and they do feed the filament (I'm assuming for winding) into a machine.

I haven't had any problems that I would attribute to the marks, but I have to imagine it throws your extrusion rates off ever so slightly.  Probably not enough to notice... at least not for my projects.

Hope that helps!  I'm venturing out to try other manufacturers again, but I hope you have good luck with their filament.

 

 

This model was printed with 3DXTech that had the grooves/rough surface.  I don't think any flaws are due to the filament...  I do find I have to print their PLA a little on the hot side for PLA, though...

 

Posted : 01/04/2020 10:00 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: 3DXTech MAX-G PETG, Any Experience? Rough Surface Finish?
Posted by: @jeremysi

I ordered two reels of the MAX-G PETG from 3DXTech, a white and a black.  The white was smooth like every other spool of filament I've had.  The black has this rough rope like texture to it.  I reached out to 3DXTech and was told, "There will be no difference in printing. It all depends on what temp we extrude it at."

Once it is melted and extruded, I wouldn't expect any significant difference. I've used their Matte PETG line and quite like it. It does print at significantly higher temps than normal PETG (270C) and I found that Windex wasn't a sufficient barrier and lost my 1st PEI surface as a result. With a layer of gluestick or MagiGoo, it prints very nicely and removes easily.

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 02/04/2020 5:05 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: 3DXTech MAX-G PETG, Any Experience? Rough Surface Finish?

I use it regularly - good product.  No rough surface.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 02/04/2020 10:30 am
jeremysi
(@jeremysi)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: 3DXTech MAX-G PETG, Any Experience? Rough Surface Finish?

Sounds good.  I hadn't seen any like that before so I wanted a 2nd opinion.  I printed some parts with the black and didn't really notice anything wrong with the parts.

@jrob
I'm pretty new to printing, just got my MK3S last November.  I've been giving it a workout, got about 1400hrs of print time on it already.  For PLA I've been using 3D Fuel and have been really happy with it.  They just don't have a good supply of PETG so that's when I looked to 3DXTech for some.

With the 3DXTech MAX-G, I did have a really difficult time getting it to stick to the powder coated sheet.  I found that washing it in hot water two times with dish soap and drying with a clean paper towel provided the best results.  93% IPA just wouldn't work for me for some reason.  I also find the MAX-G to be really sticky and have a tendency to clump to the nozzle more than the Prusament PETG.

Posted : 02/04/2020 6:59 pm
doug.s7
(@doug-s7)
Active Member
RE: 3DXTech MAX-G PETG, Any Experience? Rough Surface Finish?

I use 3DXTech PETG and PLA quite regularly and have never had an issue.  It is consistently high quality material.

Best Regards, Doug

Posted : 03/04/2020 5:20 pm
Share: