3D printing gears  

  RSS
thermaldesignconsultants
(@thermaldesignconsultants)
Active Member

Hi All,

I'm working on a project that needs some 3D printed gears to transfer the drive from a couple of stepper motors.

One drives a 4:1 reduction gearbox with 2 spur gears while the other is a worm drive.

I'm initially going to print them in PETG but I'm open to suggestions

Does anyone have any experience in printing gears and what sort of life I can expect ?

I'd also be interested in whether ASA or Nylon would be a better choice

Thanks 

Best Answer by hamza.b:

You should consider buying IGUS iglidur wear-resistant filament - dedicated for gears and such applications.

Posted : 07/09/2020 10:53 am
clemens.m
(@clemens-m)
Reputable Member

I would not use PETG for gears - my choice would be PLA if temperature is no issue or better ABS. Nylon is also a good choice, but it is not that easy to print.

Best regards, Clemens

Posted : 07/09/2020 12:18 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Honorable Member
Posted by: @clemens-m

I would not use PETG for gears - my choice would be PLA if temperature is no issue or better ABS. Nylon is also a good choice, but it is not that easy to print.

Best regards, Clemens

I curious why you would use PLA in preference to PETG?

Posted : 07/09/2020 12:45 pm
thermaldesignconsultants
(@thermaldesignconsultants)
Active Member

@clemens-m

Hi Clemens,

Thanks for your reply

I'm using the gears in an application that is outside in an enclosure and is subject to humidity ( ~70% ) and high temperature ( ~35degC ) hence I didn't think PLA would be a good choice.

From your comments I will probably go for Nylon or ABS

thanks again !

Peter

Posted : 07/09/2020 1:03 pm
hamza.b
(@hamza-b)
Estimable Member

You should consider buying IGUS iglidur wear-resistant filament - dedicated for gears and such applications.

Posted : 07/09/2020 9:42 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Prominent Member

Believe it or not, I've had good luck printing small gears in PLA.

I also agree that in general, ABS or better yet the newer PC Blend would probably be better.

Posted : 07/09/2020 10:27 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Honorable Member

I don't use PLA myself but I see no reason why your requirment (high humidity and  ~35degC ) would be a problem for PLA although I suppose the "outside" might be an issue as I believe the PLA is not UV stabilized.

 

Posted : 07/09/2020 11:46 pm
thermaldesignconsultants
(@thermaldesignconsultants)
Active Member

@towlerg

thanks for the reply , I'm going to be testing it over the winter outside (Northern UK) so I will soon know what works.

Most of the parts will be inside a UPVC tubeand so won't be subjected to UV

I just need my Mini to arrive !

Posted : 08/09/2020 9:46 am
thermaldesignconsultants
(@thermaldesignconsultants)
Active Member
Posted by: @hamza-b

You should consider buying IGUS iglidur wear-resistant filament - dedicated for gears and such applications.

I didn't know that existed !

They have a big range .... but they aren't cheap .... still it might be suitable for a couple of parts I need

Thanks !

Posted : 08/09/2020 9:56 am
Karl Herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Famed Member

@thermaldesignconsultants

I have printed some gears for the car racing sports and can recommend the following materials:
Nylon PA6.6
Iglidur I180
ASA DuraPro
Nylon is a bit more difficult to print, but very stable. ASA DuraPro, easy to print, is weather and UV resistant, less warping than ABS and good layer adhesion.
Iglidur I180, easy to print, is good for wet areas and has excellent gliding properties.

Asa is the cheapest material in terms of price.

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen....
Posted : 08/09/2020 10:48 am
thermaldesignconsultants
(@thermaldesignconsultants)
Active Member

@karl-herbert

Thanks for the info Karl .... looks like I've got some testing to do !!

Regards

Peter

 

Posted : 08/09/2020 11:32 am
nikolai.r
(@nikolai-r)
Noble Member

PLA for gears is perfectly fine for the first version. You just need to make sure they are not getting hot (<50C ) especially during operation.

If your first PLA version breaks, I would suggest to check first why it broke and how. Maybe adjust your design, if it broke because of mechanical stress. Once there are no options for design changes, I would print with Nylon next.

Try to avoid any PC blends as it makes the part brittle. PC is not good for steady varying mechanical stress.

 

Often linked posts:
Going small with MMU2
Real Multi Material
My prints on Instagram...
Posted : 09/09/2020 6:36 pm
Karl Herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Famed Member

@nikolai-r

@thermaldesignconsultants

"Try to avoid any PC blends as it makes the part brittle. PC is not good for steady varying mechanical stress."

From experience I agree with this 100%!!

PC alloys become brittle and fragile within a short time.

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen....
Posted : 09/09/2020 7:44 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register