Having trouble sticking to bed
 

Having trouble sticking to bed  

  RSS
rbdopp
(@rbdopp)
Active Member

Dear Forum,

When I print one item (using ABS-T), it prints well with good adhesion just by cleaning well with isopropanol.  But if I then copy that item into six identical items, one or more do not adhere and they all then just ball up in a mess.  I tried the KORES “adhesive” and it made it muchworse. (how do I remove that stuff?). 

How can I increase the adhesion to the bed? 

Thanks for your responses.

Bob

Posted : 08/10/2019 2:26 am
rbdopp
(@rbdopp)
Active Member

I may have resolved it.  The Z was set to -625, so i set it to -600 and it seems to be working.  This learning curve is steep.  But fun.  

Posted : 08/10/2019 3:53 am
rbdopp
(@rbdopp)
Active Member

Wish i could delete the previous entry.  My printing for 2 hours in and then one of the segments broke off the plate!  Disaster.  The cross-section of my first thread is VERY flat.  I see in the Prusa video their plant with many machines running powder-coated plates with multiple images... and they do not have the adhesions problem.  I can not get ANYTHING to stick to my powder coated plate.  Nothing!  What am i missing here?  

Help!  

Posted : 08/10/2019 5:02 am
arduino_mel
(@arduino_mel)
New Member

The only way I could get PLA to stick to the textured bed was with glue stick. On the other hand the textured bed works 100% perfect when I print with PETG...perhaps that's why PRUSA uses PETG on a textured bed for the MK3S parts, they can't get PLA to stick either...LOL

Posted : 10/10/2019 1:31 am
Rich3D
(@rich3d)
Active Member

ABS is a pain to print with, but here are few things you need to do that will help.

  • Leveling your bed and calibrating your Z height
    • This is especially important when printing more than one item. Your bed might be level in the middle, but outside areas might fluctuate. You really should print a bed leveling set and try to pick the best "Z height setting" that will help the entire build surface
  • Consider An ABS Slurry to aid in adhesion
    • Some people I talk to who routinely print with ABS apply Acetone to a small amount of ABS that turns it into a liquidy ABS slurry, then apply this to the build surface
  • Hair Spray!
    • Simple, easy, and works for pretty much every printing material including Nylon. This is what I use and has been great for me.

For some detailed instructions on maximizing your first layer check out this article https://3dnewb.com/3d-printing-first-layer-problems/

 

Rich 3D
https://3dnewb.com...
Posted : 13/10/2019 11:24 pm
chris
(@chris-b59)
Active Member

Buy 3DLAC gluespray (400 ml) this works perfect for ALL plastics

 

Posted : 14/10/2019 10:29 pm
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Estimable Member

Clean bed, and do this very good. With dish soap, and alcohol.

With more then one part use glue stick, try different brands.

Z-layer adjust, if it does not stick, lower it, do not go to low.

Check if your bed is level.

Do 11 point auto bed leveling, in the settings you can set this.

First layer hotter can also help, and slower speed.

Wen you start a print, keep looking at first layer, here you can see id it low enough over the whole bed.

Wen printing higher up in the print, then the nozzle can hit the print, then it can come loose, especially if sticking is not very good.

Posted : 25/10/2019 11:07 am
allen.m2
(@allen-m2)
Estimable Member

I have also found that setting the skirt height the same as the print helps with ABS.  The theory is it helps to keep warmer air around the print.

Posted : 26/10/2019 2:03 pm
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Estimable Member

A big brim attached to the model will also help.

Posted : 26/10/2019 2:37 pm
justin.m4
(@justin-m4)
Trusted Member

Might not help your problem, but I found varying the fan selections on slicing helped.  (No glue stick or other stuff used.) Tried 75% max/min speeds and start fan after 3 layers - fan always on unchecked with fan auto checked.  This helped me with PLA on textured surface.  Worth a try......

This post was modified 4 months ago by justin.m4
...
Posted : 27/10/2019 9:48 am
Share:

Please Login or Register