How to Punch Out Holes of PETG (Prusa Pro Visor)
 
Notifications
Clear all

How to Punch Out Holes of PETG (Prusa Pro Visor)  

  RSS
stephen.ramirez
(@stephen-ramirez)
New Member
How to Punch Out Holes of PETG (Prusa Pro Visor)

I have gone through two (2) different hand held hole punchers (one from CVS, one from Staples).  After couple holes, each becomes inoperable.

How are you guys punching holes in your PETG visor material?  I am using .5mm (.020 inches) PETG material.

Obviously, I do not have access to a laser cutter.

My wife works as physician in local local hospital in San Diego and is still relying on PRUSA face masks, so greatly appreciate any guidance.

Thanks in advance for your guidance.

Steve

Posted : 10/07/2020 9:47 pm
Marino
(@marino)
Active Member
RE: How to Punch Out Holes of PETG (Prusa Pro Visor)

I do not have a laser cutter either

To solve the problem I have used a 5.5 mm metallic puncher like the one in the photo driven by a hammer, and as guide a template I printed according to the drawing of Prusa.

Hope it helps you

Posted : 18/07/2020 1:10 pm
Carleton
(@carleton)
New Member
RE: How to Punch Out Holes of PETG (Prusa Pro Visor)

I have two funhous plastics in my set from PPS that have missing mounting holes. I am thinking it is as simple as stablizing and drilling out with a bit. Is there more that needs to be done? I can't imagine with how soft these are that they would split or crack. Just want to make sure I am not going to F anything up before I go for it.

 

MyGroundBiz...
Posted : 10/02/2021 7:55 am
Flying printer
(@flying-printer)
Active Member
RE: How to Punch Out Holes of PETG (Prusa Pro Visor)

Replying to push the spam down the list in the this forum.

Posted : 06/03/2021 4:37 pm
Share: