Face Mask TPU print issues
 
Notifications
Clear all

Face Mask TPU print issues  

  RSS
andy.m11
(@andy-m11)
New Member
Face Mask TPU print issues

Hello,

 

I am printing some face masks using Sainsmart 1.75mm TPU. I had some issues getting the filament settings dialed in but have solved most of those. I am still having an issue with stringing between pieces. I slowed my printing speed down to max 40mm/s, temp 230F/50F on Prusa Mk3. I had some issues with the filament getting wrapped around the idler, slowing the speed seems to have solved that.

Posted : 07/04/2020 11:55 pm
karl-herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Illustrious Member
RE: Face Mask TPU print issues
Posted by: @andy-m11

Hello,

 

I am printing some face masks using Sainsmart 1.75mm TPU. I had some issues getting the filament settings dialed in but have solved most of those. I am still having an issue with stringing between pieces. I slowed my printing speed down to max 40mm/s, temp 230F/50F on Prusa Mk3. I had some issues with the filament getting wrapped around the idler, slowing the speed seems to have solved that.

 

If you print with TPU, you have to reduce the printing speed to about 20mm/s (nozzle d=0.4mm). Caution, it sticks extremely to the printing plate. I would use tape or glue. Deactivate retraction in Slicer; reduce the spring pressure on the idler. nozzletemperature 205degree C., bedtemperature 55degree C.

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen....
Posted : 08/04/2020 12:01 am
andy.m11
(@andy-m11)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Face Mask TPU print issues

@karl-herbert

Thanks for the feedback. Yes, I am using glue. I will deactivate retraction on my next print. It was only set 1 mm.

Here are my speeds. I tried lower temps but kept getting the filament wrapped around the idler. When I slowed and increased the temp to reduce back pressure from the nozzle, it solved that problem.

Posted : 08/04/2020 12:27 am
karl-herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Illustrious Member
RE: Face Mask TPU print issues

@andy-m11

What nozzle temperature are you using now (degrees Celsius)?

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen....
Posted : 08/04/2020 3:02 am
andy.m11
(@andy-m11)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Face Mask TPU print issues

0.4 nozzle 230C/50C. I tried a print @ 205C and the filament wrapped around the idler. Went back to 230 and no problems. So far I am seeing less stringing with the detraction disabled. Still 2 hrs left on this print.

Posted : 08/04/2020 3:10 am
johnvanhoozer
(@johnvanhoozer)
New Member
RE: Face Mask TPU print issues

I've found that sprinking babypowder on the stock bed and lightly wiping it off so that there is a *very* fine layer left on the bed will work wonders when printing with NinjaFlex TPU.  

 

Going to try printing a face mask with it very soon.

Posted : 15/04/2020 10:48 pm
andy.m11
(@andy-m11)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Face Mask TPU print issues

@johnvanhoozer

I'll try that since TPU is tough to get off the bed. I've found the Sainsmart TPU works better at 235C. Any less and it doesn't get good layer adhesion and rips apart and isn't air tight.

Posted : 15/04/2020 11:03 pm
MileHigh3Der
(@milehigh3der)
Estimable Member
RE: Face Mask TPU print issues

I've had a lot of success with a different design on my Mini, on the smooth bed with PCTPE and the Prusa glue stick.  Almost too good of adhesion.  I have to dabble a little water and have capillary action help weaken the glue to get a 'Montana' mask off.  PCTPE with two perimiters and 5% infill is fairly flexible, and really robust.

Posted : 16/04/2020 6:33 am
Flo4Print
(@flo4print)
Noble Member
RE: Face Mask TPU print issues

@karl-herbert

with TPU for this mask I also always have to increase temp to 240 celsius because filament getting wrapped around the idler with lower temp.

You can also reduce the extrusion coeficient that is set at 1.15 by default for flex profil in PrusaSlicer, if you use this profile. You can try 1.05

I use glue stick on the bed like explain in the video. Maybe one day I'll try babypowder (I assume this is talc) like johnvanhoozer 😀 

Stringing is always a problem...

 

MK3S & Fusion 360...
Posted : 21/04/2020 7:56 am
Share: