Covid headband seam issue
 
Notifications
Clear all

Covid headband seam issue  

  RSS
hdolezel
(@hdolezel)
New Member
Covid headband seam issue

Hello , I am printing headbands for shields quadro and double, using Simplify 3D, but after slicing and printing , there is a seam in the middle of the part which is touching forehead. This is appearing only in the middle, like there would be a tube modeled inside if the middle part. Any idea how to avoid this?

Yes I know it is not appearing if I use other slicer, but there has to be something which could help in Simplify as well.

 Thanks for your advice.

Jan

Posted : 21/04/2020 9:08 am
karl-herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Illustrious Member
RE: Covid headband seam issue
Posted by: @hdolezel

Hello , I am printing headbands for shields quadro and double, using Simplify 3D, but after slicing and printing , there is a seam in the middle of the part which is touching forehead. This is appearing only in the middle, like there would be a tube modeled inside if the middle part. Any idea how to avoid this?

Yes I know it is not appearing if I use other slicer, but there has to be something which could help in Simplify as well.

 Thanks for your advice.

Jan

In PS the seampositions you can modify here:

with aligned you usually get good results.

S3D look here: https://forum.simplify3d.com/download/file.php?id=1057&mode=view

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen....
Posted : 21/04/2020 10:08 am
hdolezel
(@hdolezel)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Covid headband seam issue

@karl-herbert

Thank you for your reply, but I think that is not the issue. I have found, that there is something like small tube modeled inside the stacked Covid headbands, PS is taking that as a one solid bit, but S3D is finding the tube and slicing that as well. 

And that is causing the seam exactly in the middle of the headband.

 

 

This post was modified 2 years ago by hdolezel
Posted : 22/04/2020 12:50 pm
Share: