Notifications
Clear all

warping  

  RSS
MAdelmann
(@madelmann)
New Member
warping

Some of my larger prints are warping on the table. I have verified the table is flat. Thoughts?

Posted : 21/10/2021 11:08 am
MAdelmann
(@madelmann)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
more info

The room it is in is 65 degrees. Warping has occurred on large prints but also on a print measuring 4x4 inches. The warping does not occur until the print is about 1/2 inch off the table in the print. The table is cleaned extremely well

Posted : 21/10/2021 11:46 am
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Estimable Member
What Material?

What material are you using? ASA will warp. My solution is to use an enclosure, a brim and sometimes a full height skirt (draft shield). See "Skirt and Brim" on the "Print Settings" tab in Prusa Slicer.

Drying your filament is also always a help.

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 21/10/2021 12:00 pm
MAdelmann
(@madelmann)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
material

I am using PLA. 

Posted : 21/10/2021 12:14 pm
Share: