Notifications
Clear all

Problems with contour ...  

  RSS
Szymon
(@szymon)
New Member
Problems with contour ...

Helo I hawe a problem with printing big stuf as you can se on te photos.

There are some bugs from the design but the thing that i am the moust cosernd is the part with 2 uper rows of windows the shell is broken weak and tereble looking. i will probobly use some paste and sand paper to make it look good. But for future i was cerious what can i do to prewent it from happening. i was using the orange filament from this set https://botland.store/filament-sets/18607-try-different-colors-of-pla-filament-small-set.html and pre configured setings for pla in prusa slicer and on prusa mini. Using suports and without the skirt.

Before the print i did 2 cold pulls becouse i was changing from petg to pla.

I really aprisheate if you could tell me whats the problem 

Szymon Grabowski form poland

Also sorry for miss spelling and bad gramar... 😐 

 

 

 

Posted : 22/05/2021 11:52 am
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Problems with contour ...

It looks a bit like the nozzle is clogging or the extruder isn't pushing filament well. 

You could try slowing down the print speed, or increasing nozzle temp.

Posted : 22/05/2021 6:44 pm
Szymon liked
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Problems with contour ...

Definitely underextrusion.  Do a cold pull and clear the clog. 

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 23/05/2021 12:10 pm
Share: