Prints lifting on small surface area prints  

  RSS
john.r9
(@john-r9)
Active Member

When printing with PLA, if I am printing at higher temps, like 235, I get good bed adhesion but lots of stringing, if I reduce heat to proper level of around 215 to 210, no stringing but the print fails because the print falls over during printing.  This is especially true if there is a small surface area size print.  How do I keep the print stuck but without all the stringing?

Thanks! 

...
Posted : 09/08/2020 6:06 pm
Malcolm
(@malcolm-2)
Trusted Member

For small surface areas prints, especially ones that are also tall, adding a brim will help massively. In Slicer > Print Settings > Brim

Of course you also need to keep the bed clean with IPA between prints. In some cases, especially after a lot of printing, it helps to scrub the bed with dish soap, warm water and a rough sponge.

Posted : 09/08/2020 11:53 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member

Yet again, I will make a call-out for the Layerneer Bed Weld adhesive.  It works well both in helping a troublesome first layer to stick, and as a release agent.  If you do a search on the forum here for 'Layerneer', you can see some photos I posted.

Posted : 10/08/2020 9:57 am
Share:

Please Login or Register