Heavy stringing after 3 hours of printing ruined the print - please help
 

Heavy stringing after 3 hours of printing ruined the print - please help  

  RSS
z3ztefdnwm
(@z3ztefdnwm)
New Member

After a number of successful first prints I got into trouble printing this fancy skeleton. I used PLA. It printed fine for the first layer however in the end it became very ugly (printing feet resp. toes for example), see attached pictures. What would you suggest to improve the print? Thank you for you support!

Posted : 04/08/2020 7:37 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

If you've printed with that same filament, it's possible it has absorbed moisture. PLA is less susceptible to this than other types, but given humid weather, it can happen. Easiest would be to try another spool. If that helps, dry the first spool. I've got a spool of Paramount PLA that is starting to do this. 

Other than that, summarize your settings. What temps are you using? PLA will usually print well at 190C.

This post was modified 2 months ago by bobstro
My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 04/08/2020 2:51 pm
z3ztefdnwm
(@z3ztefdnwm)
New Member

@bobstro

Thanks... the whole print was using the same spool from the beginning, however I never had any issues before with this spool and I was literally printing the whole day.

Some Settings taken from Prusa Slicer (used all defaults for "Generic PLA"): 15% infill; First layer @ 215° extruder, other layers 210 °C; bed temp always 60°C.

Maybe these are just too many thin strings finally messing up? I thing I will try the string and tower tests, maybe these will give insights.

Posted : 04/08/2020 5:50 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

Try just dropping the print temp down, maybe 200 or 190C.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 04/08/2020 9:50 pm
Karl Herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Famed Member

@z3ztefdnwm

Try to increase retraction, retractionspeed and possibly also the speed of the nozzle fan.

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen....
Posted : 04/08/2020 11:59 pm
z3ztefdnwm
(@z3ztefdnwm)
New Member

@bobstro

I have printed a temp tower, seems temperature does not have any influence at all. 225 at the bottom, 190 at the top.

Posted : 08/08/2020 2:37 pm
z3ztefdnwm
(@z3ztefdnwm)
New Member

@karl-herbert

Thank you... here are my current settings can you make a suggestion based on your experience? Very much appreciated, thx

Posted : 08/08/2020 2:40 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Posted by: @z3ztefdnwm

[...] Thanks... the whole print was using the same spool from the beginning, however I never had any issues before with this spool and I was literally printing the whole day.

Sounds like it was working fine at one point, so if you haven't changed any settings, I'd look for environmental changes. Do a small string test print. If the spool was OK but you suddenly can't get good prints, either try another spool or dry that one out.

I had one spool that went from this:

to this: 

within 2 days. I dried it out and it returned to this:

In any case, drying won't hurt anything and you'll have eliminated one consideration.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 08/08/2020 6:46 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register