Notifications
Clear all

ASA Pillowing?  

  RSS
rockytoptim
(@rockytoptim)
Trusted Member
ASA Pillowing?

So I have started printing in ASA on my mini.  I have had very good sucess with small is parts.  but larger parts longer thatn 50mm have pillowing on the top layer.  The first and bottom layers are fine.  How do I correct the top layer issues.  I read some pillowing issues on the web and looks like I could adjust the fan speed.   What fan speed are you guys using for ASA.   Below is top and bottom layers of part that has the issue.

 

 

This topic was modified 6 months ago by rockytoptim
Posted : 24/06/2021 7:26 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: ASA Pillowing?

If the second picture is of the first layer, you have a seriously dirty build plate or something. Fix that first.

Posted : 25/06/2021 9:09 am
Lichtjaeger
(@lichtjaeger)
Noble Member
RE: ASA Pillowing?

Those are warping problems. You should get an enclosure for your printer and look for guides for slicer settings to reduce warping.

Posted : 25/06/2021 9:41 am
rockytoptim
(@rockytoptim)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ASA Pillowing?
Posted by: @towlerg

If the second picture is of the first layer, you have a seriously dirty build plate or something. Fix that first.

Sorry for the bad picture.  I took the picture after I had been doing some sanding on a woodworking project and didn't get all the dust of my hands when I picked up the part from my desk.  I always clean my build plate after every print with alcohol.

 

Posted : 25/06/2021 1:47 pm
rockytoptim
(@rockytoptim)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ASA Pillowing?
Posted by: @lichtjaeger

Those are warping problems. You should get an enclosure for your printer and look for guides for slicer settings to reduce warping.

I have a Lack enclosure.  On the Slicer settings that's why I am here some.  Some slicer suggestions were the fan speed, so I was hoping someone could give me estimate on the fan speed I mentioned in my OP.  

Posted : 25/06/2021 1:52 pm
Dr. Kropp
(@dr-kropp)
New Member
RE: ASA Pillowing?

Whenever I have seen a top surface like that it is because a portion of the model separated from the base and started to curl upwards. I have not had any luck with ASA on the textured sheets (literally had a 6 hour print fail 30 minutes ago because I was too lazy to switch to the smooth steel sheet).

Posted : 25/06/2021 8:05 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: ASA Pillowing?
Posted by: @rockytoptim
Posted by: @towlerg

If the second picture is of the first layer, you have a seriously dirty build plate or something. Fix that first.

Sorry for the bad picture.  I took the picture after I had been doing some sanding on a woodworking project and didn't get all the dust of my hands when I picked up the part from my desk.  I always clean my build plate after every print with alcohol.

 

Never the less, first layer should be even with no irregularities (not most of the right hand side and tp third). IIWY I'd do a search in this forum for "dish soap", many prefer a dish scrupper, soap and boiling water. I do that every 10/20 prints with a quick wipe left-right front-back with alcohol every couple. The argument is that alcohol just moves the contaminant about.

Posted : 26/06/2021 11:49 am
Share: